Sign up to access all features of our service.
  • Job search
  • Favorites
  • Create a CV
    New
  • Salaries
  • Subscriptions

Inside Sales Representative | Electrozad, a Sonepar Company - Vaughan

Electrical & Automation Industry Careers

For more than a century, Electrozad has been Ontario’s trusted electrical distributor—delivering reliable products, services and solutions for commercial, industrial, and contractor applications.

Sesco (founded 1922) established a strong presence across Central & Eastern Ontario, while  Electrozad (founded 1955) became the leading supplier in Southwestern Ontario. From day one, both shared a commitment to quality, reliability and complete electrical & automation solutions.

We are a proud member of the Sonepar Group, the world's largest privately-held electrical distributor. The Sonepar Group is present in more than 40 countries with over 45,000 employees. In Canada, we are represented by 6 locally managed electrical and industrial distributors and have over 110 locations with coverage in 9 provinces.

To explore and learn more about Sonepar opportunities, please visit

What’s In It For You?

  • You will be joining a market leader with over 40 years of experience to help you elevate your potential.
  • You will be working for the world's #1 privately held business to business distributor of electrical products and related solutions.
  • A chance to get involved in the forever growing electrical industry.
  • We house the largest inventory to better service our customers and deliver on sales commitments.
  • An opportunity for career development across many business departments within our organization.

Inside Sales Representative 

Reporting to the Branch Manager in our Vaughan Location this postion is responsible for developing and maintaining positive customer relationships and ensuring that customers are satisfied with regard to order taking, product, pricing, deliveries and overall service.

 

Major responsibilities:

  • Contacting current customers and identifying new products and potential up-selling. 
  • Responding to and processing incoming calls and orders.
  • Opening new accounts.
  • Developing customer base and sales leads by making cold and warm calls.
  • Entering orders into system.
  • Maintaining knowledge base on current products and learning about new products. 
  • Identify product(s) the customer requires that may not be stocked by the Company and sourcing the product(s).
  • Providing pricing quotations and follow-up on quotes.
  • Purchasing (direct orders) .
  • Counter Sales (where applicable).
  • Shipping & Receiving - daily verify orders and fill-in if the shipper/receiver is absent (where applicable).
  • Credits/Debits.
  • Returns - as required.
  • Providing basic technical support  on products.
  • Provide quotations and product information.
  • Troubleshooting (freight problems, expediting, etc…).
  • Responding to inquiries.
  • Closing orders.

Experience and qualifications required:

  • High School Diploma required.
  • Post Secondary courses in Sales and/or Marketing preferred.
  • Knowledge of Microsoft Office required.
  • 1-3 years related experience.
  • Product knowledge or industry experience preferred.

Benefits & Perks:

We offer a competitive salary, plus a full set of benefits, including:

  • Flexible benefits program allowing you to choose from options that best fit you and your dependents’ needs. Benefit options include: Medical, Dental, Vision, Health Spending Account & RRSP matching.
  • Employee Assistance Program, Tuition Reimbursement, Employee Discounts and a career path.
  • Regardless of your benefits program, you will receive company paid Life Insurance, and employee paid disability.

 

More information on Electrozad:

  • Website:

 

Sonepar places the planet and diversity and inclusion at the core of its vision driving our business ethos.

 

Today, Sonepar is the leading distributor of energy-efficient products, pioneering the energy transition and making sustainability a priority. At Sonepar, we firmly believe that every action is crucial in safeguarding the environment, driving our commitment to a more sustainable future. We have accelerated our own transition to efficient generation and use of electrical energy across our business and champion the innovation of sustainable solutions in the market.

 

This commitment is tangible in our detailed Global CSR report, to learn more please visit:

 

Sonepar has been recognized as a Diversity Leader by the Financial Times’ 2024 Diversity Leaders ranking and was awarded GEEIS Certification in 2022. We are proud to be an equal opportunity employer, welcoming submissions from all candidates. We believe in creating a work environment where everyone can feel safe, use their voice, and know that they belong. Diversity and Inclusion (D&I) is a central focus of our global, strategic impact plan. We value diversity and inclusion in the workplace because it allows us to better meet the needs of the communities we serve. It helps us foster greater creativity, breadth of experience, and it’s essential to our success as an organization. All qualified individuals, regardless of race, ethnic or national origin, colour, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, marital status, neurodiversity, disability status, gender identity, veteran status or any other aspect which makes them unique are encouraged to apply.

 

For more information about our Inclusion and Diversity initiatives, please visit:

 

Sonepar is an equal opportunity employer and welcomes submissions from all candidates. Accommodation is available to all applicants upon request. If selected for an interview, please advise the Sonepar representative of your accommodation needs at that time. We will work with all applicants to accommodate their accessibility needs.

 

Next steps:

We are interested in knowing more about you. Start an exciting new career and enjoy a number of benefits by applying online. While we are very grateful for your interest in joining the team, only those selected for an interview will be contacted.

Vacancy posted 21 days ago
Similar jobs that could be interesting for youBased on the Inside Sales Representative | Electrozad, a Sonepar Company - Vaughan in Brampton, ON vacancy
  •  ...For more than a century, Electrozad has been Ontario’s trusted electrical...  ...We are a proud member of the Sonepar Group, the world's largest...  ...employees. In Canada, we are represented by 6 locally managed...  ...our customers and deliver on sales commitments. An opportunity... 
    Suggested
    For contractors
    Work at office
    Local area
    Flexible hours

    Electrical & Automation Industry Careers

    Brampton, ON
    21 days ago
  •  ...About Us: Sonepar Canada is an independent family-owned company with global market leadership in the business-to-business...  ...solutions. In Canada, we are represented by 6 locally managed electrical and...  ...our customers and deliver on sales commitments. An opportunity for... 
    Suggested
    Local area
    Flexible hours

    Electrical & Automation Industry Careers

    Brampton, ON
    25 days ago
  • $63.1k - $67.1k per year

     ...Inside Sales Representative - Hybrid Are you competitive? Don't like to take NO for an answer? Are you motivated to exceed sales targets? If so, this could be the role for you. Reporting to the Supervisor, Supply Sales, you will be responsible for growing our hardware... 
    Suggested
    Work at office
    Remote work
    Work from home

    Canon Canada

    Brampton, ON
    8 days ago
  • $65k per year

    Bilingual Inside Sales Representative Agway (Saint-Gobain) - BramptonWhy do we need you?Agway, a proud subsidiary of Saint-Gobain, is part of one of the world’s largest building materials companies, with over 350 years of innovation and leadership in sustainability.Recognized... 
    Suggested
    Casual work
    Flexible hours

    Bailey Metal Products

    Brampton, ON
    3 days ago
  • $60k - $70k per year

     ...Directly responsible to the Manager Inside Sales and Customer Service. Functionally responsible...  ...responsibilities of the Inside Sales Representative are detailed below, but not limited to...  ...Employee Assistance Program (EAP) Company Events Floater Days Paid Holidays... 
    Suggested
    Long term contract
    Full time
    Shift work

    Almag Aluminum

    Brampton, ON
    more than 2 months ago
  •  ...and you can thrive here. We find beauty in YOU. Join us.” The Sales Associate/Beauty Advisor will focus on one primary objective – creating...  ...to verify identity and eligibility to work in Canada. Our Company is a leader in wholesale and retail distribution of beauty... 

    Sally Beauty

    Brampton, ON
    1 day ago
  • $20.15 per hour

     ...capable, and always dependable, and our associates are the driving force behind this commitment. Job Summary Responsible for the sales process to generate new sales opportunities or up-sell via phone, email, other electronic communication, or in person. Develop... 
    Full time
    Work at office
    Night shift

    White Cap Canada Inc.

    Brampton, ON
    12 days ago
  • $50k - $100k per year

     ...Autopark Brampton is looking for a Sales Representative to add to our team in Brampton. Our Sales Representatives are responsible for selling...  ...automotive dealer groups and winner of Canada's Best Managed Companies program for 2024 and 2025. As automotive specialists, we represent... 
    Long term contract
    Summer work
    Internship

    The Humberview Group

    Brampton, ON
    8 days ago
  • $73.04k - $91.3k per year

     ...specific customer accounts to meet or exceed sales targets. Responsible for developing,...  ...and establishes education of the company's products and/or services. Conducts market...  ...Responsibilities section of this job description are representative of those that must be met by an employee... 
    Long term contract
    Internship
    Work at office
    Flexible hours

    Medtronic

    Brampton, ON
    21 days ago
  •  ...Outside Sales Representative About the Role Task Buddie is looking for Outside Sales Representatives to join our growing team. This is a territory...  ..., and paid time off. Long-term growth potential with a company that’s expanding nationwide. The chance to make a visible... 
    Long term contract
    Full time
    Local area

    Virtual Task Buddie

    Brampton, ON
    11 days ago
  • $50k - $55k per year

     ...Senior Insurance Sales Representative - for Desjardins Agent  Location:2-3088 Mayfield Rd Brampton On L6Z 0E3 Job Types: Full Time, Permanent...  ...Insurance Sales Experience ~ Sales experience (outside or inside sales representative, retail sales associate, or telemarketing... 
    Permanent employment
    Full time

    Susan Tait - Desjardins Agent

    Brampton, ON
    27 days ago
  • $60k - $100k per year

    Job Responsibility: Responsibilities: - Prepare and analyze financial statements, including balance sheets, income statements, and cash flow statements- Perform bank reconciliations to ensure accuracy of financial records and intercompany transactions- Process accounts payable...
    Permanent employment
    Full time
    Relocation
    Monday to friday
    Flexible hours
    Day shift

    BSD Line haul Inc.

    Brampton, ON
    6 days ago
  • $17.6 per hour

     ...Travel Field Marketing Representative – Kognitive Sales Solutions Kognitive Sales Solutions, in partnership with Canadian Tire, is looking to hire...  ...highly motivated, sales-driven individuals across Brampton and Vaughan who are open to Travel. As a Travelling Field Marketing... 
    Permanent employment
    Full time
    Part time
    Flexible hours

    Kognitive Sales Solutions

    Brampton, ON
    a month ago
  •  ...Our company was built on the dream of a pioneering entrepreneur,...  ...Account Executive – Enterprise GTA Sales This role is responsible...  ...account penetration plans to gain “insider status” and position Rogers as...  ...all training requirements and representing Rogers as a strong brand... 
    Full time
    Contract work
    Shift work

    Rogers Communications

    Brampton, ON
    10 hours ago
  • $49.7k - $60k per year

     ...Reporting directly to the Inside Sales and Customer Service Manager. Functionally responsible...  ...of the Customer Service Representative are detailed below, but not limited to...  ...Employee Assistance Program (EAP) Company Events Floater Days Paid Holidays... 
    Long term contract
    Full time
    Shift work

    Almag Aluminum

    Brampton, ON
    24 days ago
  • $23.13 - $28.92 per hour

     ...Toronto, Cambridge, Barrie, Hamilton, Oakville, Ajax, Mississauga, Vaughan, Brampton, Oshawa, and Scarborough). We offer a full continuum...  ...until closed Altum Health is seeking a Customer Service Representative (CSR) to support our amazing team of clinicians and administrative... 
    Hourly pay
    Remplacement
    Full time
    Contract work
    Temporary work
    Internship
    Work at office
    Monday to friday
    Flexible hours
    Shift work

    Altum Health

    Brampton, ON
    13 days ago
  •  ...branded retail team is at the heart of our success. We represent the welcoming spirit of our company. Our retail teams are outgoing and approachable individuals...  ..., TV, home phone, and Mastercard products    ~ Sales Delivery : Finding opportunities, anticipating customer... 
    Hourly pay
    Contract work
    Part time
    Local area
    Shift work
    Afternoon shift

    Rogers Communications

    Brampton, ON
    1 day ago
  •  ...Insurance Sales Advisor Location: OAKVILLE, ONT Type: Full Time, Permanent...  ...team for the role of  Insurance Account Representative  - Desjardins Agent Team Member. We seek...  ...Experience Sales experience (outside sales or inside sales representative, retail sales associate... 
    Permanent employment
    Full time
    For contractors
    Work at office

    Richard Demille - Desjardins Insurance Agent

    Brampton, ON
    13 days ago
  • $19 - $20 per hour

     ...being named one of Canada’s Top Growing Companies , certified as a Great Place to Work®...  ...day in the life of a Financial Service Representative :  Build strong relationship by welcoming...  .... Capitalize on financial cross-sales and add-on products. Manage collections... 
    Full time
    Start today

    easyfinancial

    Brampton, ON
    25 days ago
  • $20 per hour

    Brampton, CanadaCustomer Care Representative - Brampton163935Are you looking for an opportunity to make a difference? Are you comfortable working...  ...accounts while building relationships Working with insurance companies to ensure successful third-party billing operations Assist... 
    Hourly pay
    Monday to friday

    Sonova

    Brampton, ON
    4 days ago
  •  ...In-Store Credit Sales Advisor Kognitive Sales Solutions Kognitive Sales Solutions is...  ...retail environment. In this role you will work inside a major Canadian retailer, meeting...  ...marketing agencies ~ The opportunity to represent a household-name Canadian brand with a loyal... 
    Hourly pay
    Permanent employment
    Full time
    Part time
    Flexible hours

    Kognitive Sales Solutions

    Brampton, ON
    10 days ago
  • $100k per year

     ...Job Title: Business Development Representative Location : GTA Victaulic, founded in 1919,...  ...power generation, and water/wastewater. The company offers a wide range of products,...  ...Convention Centre. With 5,500+ employees and 700+ sales reps., Victaulic continues to innovate... 
    Long term contract
    Worldwide

    Victaulic

    Brampton, ON
    7 days ago
  •  ...that fits into any lifestyle. Our Field Sales teams work closely with our customers and...  ...RRSP), Tax-Free Savings Account (TFSA), and company matched share purchase program options....  ...equity-deserving groups including groups representing People of Colour, 2SLGBTQ+, Indigenous Peoples... 
    Full time
    Contract work
    Work from home
    Flexible hours
    Shift work
    Afternoon shift

    Rogers Communications

    Brampton, ON
    10 hours ago
  •  ...Position Summary Seeking a detail-oriented and proactive Customer Service Representative (CSR) to support daily operations in a fast-paced 3PL environment. Responsible for handling customer inquiries, tracking shipments, coordinating internally, and ensuring accurate, efficient... 
    Work at office

    Reliable Staffing

    Brampton, ON
    1 day ago
  •  ...Job Responsibility: Our company was built on the dream of a pioneering entrepreneur, and...  ...Your primary objective as a Territory Sales Consultant will be to seek and identify areas...  ...equity-deserving groups including groups representing People of Colour, 2SLGBTQIA+, Indigenous... 
    Long term contract
    Full time
    Contract work
    Work at office
    Flexible hours
    Shift work
    3 days per week

    Rogers Communications

    Brampton, ON
    15 days ago
  • $75k - $125k per year

     ...WANT TO WORK for one of Canada’s Best Managed Companies? Dilawri Group is now actively searching for a  Sales Consultant  to join the team at Frost GM . Apply...  ...consideration. ABOUT US Dilawri Group of Companies represents 83 dealerships nationwide with 23 dealerships in... 
    Full time

    Frost GM

    Brampton, ON
    27 days ago
  •  ...thinking today about the world of tomorrow. Don’t miss the chance to shape your #FutureInSight  with us! What You’ll Do: Our Sales Associates are vital to the success of Sunglass Hut. You will bring an authentic, fun and energic experience to all customers while helping... 
    Minimum wage
    Temporary work
    Seasonal work
    Live In
    Local area
    Worldwide

    EssilorLuxottica Group

    Brampton, ON
    10 hours ago
  • $70k - $120k per year

     ...Mercedes-Benz Brampton is looking to add a Sales Consultant to their team in Brampton.  The Sales...  ...dealer groups and winner of Canada's Best Managed Companies program for 2024 and 2025. As automotive specialists, we represent 5000 vehicles. 20 Stores. 18 Brands. And 1 Promise... 
    Long term contract
    Summer work
    Internship

    The Humberview Group

    Brampton, ON
    a month ago
  • $18.25 per hour

     ...career? Join the Bristol Car and Truck Rentals team and grow with a company that values integrity, teamwork, and excellent service. Why...  ...Choose Bristol? We offer: Competitive Hourly Wages Monthly Sales Commissions Comprehensive Employee Benefits: Health, dental,... 
    Hourly pay
    Long term contract
    Full time
    Internship

    Bristol Car and Truck Rental Brampton Truck Centre

    Brampton, ON
    13 days ago
  • $21 - $22 per hour

     ...Job Title: Customer Service Representative with Manufacturing experience Location : Brampton, ON Pay Rate : $21-$22 per hour Shift...  ...Assist in production scheduling Provide assistance to our sales team as required Proactive contact with customers... 
    Hourly pay
    Permanent employment
    Full time
    Work at office
    Local area
    Monday to friday
    Shift work

    Advantage Personnel

    Brampton, ON
    19 days ago

Do you want to receive more vacancies?

Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Inside Sales Representative | Electrozad, a Sonepar Company - Vaughan. Be the first to apply!