Sign up to access all features of our service.
  • Job search
  • Favorites
  • Create a CV
    New
  • Salaries
  • Subscriptions

Quotations Specialist

Sonepar

For more than a century, Electrozad has been Ontario’s trusted electrical distributor—delivering reliable products, services and solutions for commercial, industrial, and contractor applications.

Sesco (founded 1922) established a strong presence across Central & Eastern Ontario, while  Electrozad (founded 1955) became the leading supplier in Southwestern Ontario. From day one, both shared a commitment to quality, reliability and complete electrical & automation solutions.

We are a proud member of the Sonepar Group, the world's largest privately-held electrical distributor. The Sonepar Group is present in more than 40 countries with over 45,000 employees. In Canada, we are represented by 6 locally managed electrical and industrial distributors and have over 110 locations with coverage in 9 provinces.

To explore and learn more about Sonepar opportunities, please visit

Job Summary - Inside Sales

The Inside Sales Representative will be a core member of our Customer Service Sales Team. This position will primarily be responsible for all aspects of our customer’s counter buying experience including sales, support, quotations, and service. This position requires the full understanding and active participation in fulfilling the mission of the organization. It is expected that the employee demonstrates behaviour consistent with our core values and supports our strategic plan. 

Job Duties 

  • Answer and respond to customer’s requests including product, pricing, and delivery inquiries. 

  • Prepare sales quotations, RMAs and provide detailed information required by the customer that will assist with the sales process. 

  • Prompt resolution to all customer service related inquiries. 

  • Assist and support the co-ordination of special events and promotions. 

  • Assist in identifying sales opportunities within the assigned geographical area. 

  • Follow up on opportunities/quotes/proposals with customers and actively seek feedback that will lead to a successful outcome. 

  • Promote and represent Electrozad Supply through the local business community and industry associations when required i.e. OEL, MESH, etc. 

  • Promote positive relations with customers and vendors. 

  • Other duties as required by the organization. 

Education & Experience

  • Post-secondary education from a technical program (Electrical, Mechanical discipline) or equivalent experience. 

  • Previous sales experience in the electrical industry. 

  • Knowledge of Electrical, Automation and Instrumentation products. 

  • Excellent English communication skills (oral and written) with the ability to communicate effectively to key stakeholders. 

  • Ability to handle difficult situations with diplomacy and respect. 

  • Ability to set and attain goals clearly and effectively. 

  • Detail oriented with superior organizational skills. 

  • Ability to maintain confidentiality of proprietary and sensitive business information. 

  • Self-motivated with the ability to manage multiple priorities and meet deadlines. 

  • Strong computer skills, including ability to work with Microsoft Outlook, Word & Excel. 

Working Conditions 

  • Operation of desktop computer and peripherals. 

  • Interaction with customers/clients, and the public at large. 

  • High levels of stress and pressure. 

More information on Electrozad:

  • Website:

Sonepar places the planet and diversity and inclusion at the core of its vision driving our business ethos.

Today, Sonepar is the leading distributor of energy-efficient products, pioneering the energy transition and making sustainability a priority. At Sonepar, we firmly believe that every action is crucial in safeguarding the environment, driving our commitment to a more sustainable future. We have accelerated our own transition to efficient generation and use of electrical energy across our business and champion the innovation of sustainable solutions in the market.

This commitment is tangible in our detailed Global CSR report, to learn more please visit:

Sonepar has been recognized as a Diversity Leader by the Financial Times’ 2024 Diversity Leaders ranking and was awarded GEEIS Certification in 2022. We are proud to be an equal opportunity employer, welcoming submissions from all candidates. We believe in creating a work environment where everyone can feel safe, use their voice, and know that they belong. Diversity and Inclusion (D&I) is a central focus of our global, strategic impact plan. We value diversity and inclusion in the workplace because it allows us to better meet the needs of the communities we serve. It helps us foster greater creativity, breadth of experience, and it’s essential to our success as an organization. All qualified individuals, regardless of race, ethnic or national origin, colour, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, marital status, neurodiversity, disability status, gender identity, veteran status or any other aspect which makes them unique are encouraged to apply.

For more information about our Inclusion and Diversity initiatives, please visit:

Sonepar is an equal opportunity employer and welcomes submissions from all candidates. Accommodation is available to all applicants upon request. If selected for an interview, please advise the Sonepar representative of your accommodation needs at that time. We will work with all applicants to accommodate their accessibility needs.

Vacancy posted 23 days ago
Similar jobs that could be interesting for youBased on the Quotations Specialist in Windsor, ON vacancy
  •  ...commitments. An opportunity for career development across many business departments within our organization. Job Summary - Quotation Specialist The Quotation Specialist will provide support to the Sales and Project Group by managing requests for quotations, preparing... 
    Suggested
    For contractors

    Electrical & Automation Industry Careers

    Windsor, ON
    5 days ago
  • $28 per hour

     ...Canadian Executive Search Group is seeking Vision Specialist for one of our automation technology clients in Windsor, ON Schedule: Monday-Friday morning shift Pay: $28.00 - $38.00 per hour DOE + Benefits Direct Hire Position Summary The Vision Application Specialist... 
    Suggested
    Hourly pay
    Direct hire
    Monday to friday
    Day shift

    Canadian Executive Search Group Inc.

    Windsor, ON
    9 days ago
  • Hey there! Bird launched micromobility. Now we’re shaping its future. We’re Bird, and we’re on a mission to  transform the way the world moves one ride at a time . Our products, services, and people share one common goal: to make cities more livable by empowering people...
    Suggested
    Apprenticeship
    Internship
    Seasonal work
    Worldwide
    Flexible hours
    Weekend work

    Bird

    Windsor, ON
    22 hours ago
  • $52.5k - $60k per year

     ...he Role: We are seeking a Talent Acquisition Specialist/Recruiter to join our team. Location: Windsor, ON - We offer in-office, hybrid , and fully remote work flexibility. Who we are: HUB Customer Central (HCC) is a leading insurance contact center in Canada.... 
    Suggested
    Work at office
    Remote work

    HUB International

    Windsor, ON
    7 days ago
  • $81.42k - $98.97k per year

     ...offers a lifestyle as fulfilling as the work we do. Come join a team that reflects the city it serves. Job Title: Pension & Benefits Specialist Job Posting Number: 2026-0176 Posting Type: Internal and External Posting Period: Wednesday, May 27, 2026 at 8:30 a.m. to... 
    Suggested
    Full time
    Temporary work
    Work at office
    Local area
    Shift work

    City of Windsor

    Windsor, ON
    12 days ago
  • $75k - $110k per year

    Job Title: Technical Specialist  Job Type: Contract-to-Hire (Full-Time upon conversion) Location: Windsor, Ontario (Onsite) Salary: $75,000 – $110,000 CAD/year Schedule: Day Shift About the Opportunity We are recruiting on behalf of a well-established, ...
    Permanent employment
    Full time
    Contract work
    Day shift

    Elevate

    Windsor, ON
    16 days ago
  • $54.2k per year

    Career Opportunity at Jamieson Wellness Position Details Position Title: Quality Assurance Coordinator Posting Number: 09-26-INTL-SAL Posting Date: May 21st, 2026 Department: Quality Location: (Onsite) Windsor, Ontario- INTL site Job Type: Contract- ...
    Long term contract
    Contract work
    Temporary work
    Internship
    Work at office
    Flexible hours

    Jamieson Wellness Inc.

    Windsor, ON
    14 days ago
  • $30 - $38 per hour

     ...footprint and customer proximity make us a trusted partner to all the world's leading OEMs. Job Summary The Manufacturing Improvement Specialist is responsible for supporting organizational quality performance through accurate KPI reporting, trend analysis, mold quality... 
    Hourly pay

    TI Automotive

    Windsor, ON
    20 days ago
  • $45k per year

     ...Canadian Executive Search Group Inc. a division of Arrow Group of companies -is seeking an experienced Recruitment specialist for our growing Windsor Office Job Duties Resume screening, interviewing, reference checking, determining candidate skillset to match to suitable... 
    Hourly pay
    Temporary work
    Work at office
    Monday to friday

    Canadian Executive Search Group Inc.

    Windsor, ON
    7 days ago
  •  ...Fleet Appearance & Care Specialist Onfreight Logistics | Tecumseh, ON We’re looking for a hands-on, detail-driven individual to keep our fleet looking top-tier. What You’ll Do Wash & detail tractors and trailers (interior/exterior) Polish aluminum (wheels, tanks, components... 
    Manual labor

    Onfreight Logistics

    Windsor, ON
    15 days ago
  • $70k - $95k per year

     ...required; additional certifications considered an asset Education Secondary school diploma required Customs Certified Specialist (CCS) designation is required Additional certifications such as CTCS or other trade compliance credentials are considered strong... 
    Permanent employment
    Full time
    Temporary work
    Relocation package

    Stoakley-Stewart Consultants

    Windsor, ON
    a month ago
  • $19 - $20 per hour

     ...part of a team that empowers people to create comfortable, confident lives — one lease at a time.  A Day in the life of a Delivery Specialist:   Build superior customer sales experiences by welcoming and engaging customers in person, over the phone, and by email... 
    Weekly pay
    Contract work
    Flexible hours

    easyhome

    Windsor, ON
    10 days ago
  • $85.84k - $88.61k per year

    ​   WINDSOR POLICE SERVICE announces openings for INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SPECIALIST Compensation: $85,840.97 - $88,614.22 POSITION SUMMARY: As a member of the WPS IT helpdesk team, the IT Specialist provides critically important front-line hardware and software... 
    Permanent employment
    Full time
    Work at office
    Monday to friday

    City of Windsor

    Windsor, ON
    5 days ago
  •  ...Job Overview Respiratory Clinical Nurse Specialist / Practitioner (Band 6) Frimley Health Foundation Trust An exciting opportunity has arisen to join our innovative Respiratory Services team as we expand to deliver an Acute Respiratory Virtual Ward. With newly secured... 
    Local area
    Flexible hours
    Weekend work

    Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust

    Windsor, ON
    25 days ago
  • $18.75 per hour

    Randstad Sourceright: We're in the business of connecting smart people with great jobs! Nespresso's recruitment partner, ensures that every recruitment reflects Nespresso's commitment to providing an exceptional customer experience and sustainable coffee! We use innovative...
    Immediate start
    Weekend work
    Afternoon shift

    Randstad

    Windsor, ON
    a month ago
  • $70k - $100k per year

     ...and follow-up with clients to ensure their needs are met. We are growing and searching for an Audiologist or Hearing Instrument Specialist to join our team at our Jackson Park, Windsor, ON HearCANADA clinic! This is a temporary full-time position and typical hours... 
    Full time
    Temporary work
    Local area
    Monday to friday

    WSA Americas

    Windsor, ON
    a month ago
  •  ...We are headquartered in Denver Colorado with offices across the U.S. Canada and India. JOB DESCRIPTION As a Customer Support Specialist I you will focus on the customer service experience by identifying and resolving basic customer issues with Vertafore products and... 
    Hourly pay
    Contract work
    Work at office

    Vertafore

    Windsor, ON
    6 days ago
  •  ...relationships Are you entrepreneurial with a proactive and strategic approach to developing your customer base If so our Mobile Mortgage Specialist position offers a unique opportunity for you to achieve your professional goals while flexing your work schedule to maintain the... 
    Full time
    Work from home
    Home office
    Flexible hours

    TD Bank

    Windsor, ON
    20 days ago
  • The successful candidate will be responsible for delivering highly complex technical tasks required to assure the successful implementation of TrakCare and HealthShare solutions across the UK landscape. This is an exciting opportunity for candidates experienced in InterSystems...
    Full time
    Worldwide
    Rotating shift

    InterSystems

    Windsor, ON
    21 days ago
  •  ...The Application Specialist will use their healthcare business and InterSystems product knowledge to ensure that we contract and implement InterSystems products in a successful standard and timely manner. The Application Specialist will become an expert product resource for... 
    Full time
    Contract work
    Worldwide

    InterSystems

    Windsor, ON
    25 days ago
  •  ...track record of success by merging the worlds of people processes and technology. Position Purpose / Summary The Procurement Specialist is responsible for executing and optimizing AlphaKORs procurement operations. This role goes beyond order processing it requires... 
    Full time

    AlphaKOR

    Windsor, ON
    a month ago
  •  ...Legal Specialist - Contracts and Operations Location - Windsor UK Type of Work - Office Role Overview We are seeking an enthusiastic and proactive Legal Specialist to join the UKI Legal team. The role will support business growth and financial objectives by managing... 
    Contract work
    For subcontractor
    Work at office
    Local area
    Worldwide

    InterSystems

    Windsor, ON
    20 days ago
  • $70k - $80k per year

     ...infrastructure around the world to enabling the next generation of electric and autonomous vehicles. Job Summary: The Technical Service Specialist role is to support and solidify long-term retention of an existing high-volume customer in the commercial vehicle segment. This role... 
    Long term contract
    Full time
    Second job
    Work at office
    Relocation

    Axalta

    Windsor, ON
    a month ago
  • $29 - $40 per hour

     ...ambitious goal to become the benchmark of safety excellence across all industries in which we operate. As a Workplace Health & Safety Specialist (WHSS) youll be at the forefront of transforming workplace safety culture at one of the worlds most innovative companies. Your... 
    Hourly pay
    Full time
    Flexible hours
    Shift work
    Night shift
    Weekend work

    Amazon

    Windsor, ON
    a month ago
  •  ...Technical Specialist Location - UK Type of Work - Office based Role Overview The Technical Specialist will be required to perform custom development tasks and provide support for the technical implementation tools of InterSystems healthcare applications and related... 
    Full time
    Work at office
    Worldwide

    InterSystems

    Windsor, ON
    more than 2 months ago
  •  ...track record of success by merging the worlds of people processes and technology. Position Purpose/Summary: The Technical Specialist is responsible for the following remote support: maintaining and troubleshooting workstations and end-user technical issues.... 
    Full time
    Work at office
    Remote work
    Night shift

    AlphaKOR

    Windsor, ON
    more than 2 months ago
  • $65k - $85k per year

     ...Job Title: Accounts Payable / Accounts Receivable Specialist Salary: $65000 - 85000 Job Type: Direct Placement (Full-time) Job Location: Windsor ON (Hybrid) Job Summary Elevate Recruitment & Staffing is currently recruiting for an experienced Accounts Payable... 
    Long term contract
    Full time
    Shift work

    Elevate

    Windsor, ON
    a month ago
  • $104k - $143k per year

     ...Our Team Vistaprint is the leader in customized printing products and technology. As a Lead SAP CO configuration specialist on the Core Accounting Team you will play a key role in the design enhancement implementation & maintenance of cost flows through the organization... 
    Long term contract
    Full time
    Remote work

    Vista

    Windsor, ON
    8 days ago
  • $74k - $124k per year

    Description We get up every day roll up our sleeves and build a better world -- together. At Ford were all a part of something bigger than ourselves. Are you ready to change the way the world moves Ford of Canadas operations include a national headquarters three vehicle...
    Full time
    Work at office

    Ford Motor

    Windsor, ON
    more than 2 months ago
  • $65k - $75k per year

     ...they strive to make a bigger and better impact on their communities and careers every day. General Description: The Operations Specialist Management Trainee Program is designed to develop future frontline Operations Managers who will play a critical role in leading our... 
    Long term contract
    Full time
    Temporary work
    Traineeship
    Summer work
    Internship
    Work at office
    Local area
    Shift work

    Waste Connections

    Windsor, ON
    a month ago

Do you want to receive more vacancies?

Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Quotations Specialist. Be the first to apply!