Sign up to access all features of our service.
  • Job search
  • Favorites
  • Create a CV
    New
  • Salaries
  • Subscriptions

Services and Solutions Commercial Lead

Sonepar

For more than a century, Electrozad has been Ontario’s trusted electrical distributor—delivering reliable products, services and solutions for commercial, industrial, and contractor applications.

Sesco (founded 1922) established a strong presence across Central & Eastern Ontario, while  Electrozad (founded 1955) became the leading supplier in Southwestern Ontario. From day one, both shared a commitment to quality, reliability and complete electrical & automation solutions.

We are a proud member of the Sonepar Group, the world's largest privately-held electrical distributor. The Sonepar Group is present in more than 40 countries with over 45,000 employees. In Canada, we are represented by 6 locally managed electrical and industrial distributors and have over 110 locations with coverage in 9 provinces.

To explore and learn more about Sonepar opportunities, please visit

What’s In It For You?

  • You will be joining a market leader with over 40 years of experience to help you elevate your potential.
  • You will be working for the world's #1 privately held business to business distributor of electrical products and related solutions.
  • A chance to get involved in the forever growing electrical industry.
  • We house the largest inventory to better service our customers and deliver on sales commitments.
  • An opportunity for career development across many business departments within our organization.

Position Summary

The Business Development Manager - Services and Solutions Commercial Lead is responsible for driving profitable growth of the Services and Solutions business - including projects, contracts, and transactional services - for Electrozad. This role owns the strategy, planning, execution, and performance of the Rockwell Automation Lifecycle Services portfolio, and Electrozad value added Services, ensuring alignment with Electrozad’s overall commercial objectives and Rockwell Automation’s growth goals. 

The position requires both strategic leadership and hands-on commercial execution, with a focus on new customer acquisition, expansion of service and solutions offerings at existing accounts, and market-making activities. The role blends sales leadership, business development, and portfolio expertise to deliver exceptional customer outcomes. 

Key Responsibilities:

  • Define and execute the Services and Solutions sales strategy for projects, contracts, and transactional offerings.
  • Set measurable growth goals, aligned with Rockwell Automation planned growth rates along with Electrozad value added growth and ensure execution against target.
  • Develop and own Electrozad’s Lifecycle Services portion of the Rockwell annual Plan, Including Commercial plan (marketing campaigns, events, and new offer introductions, along with Target account plan and target account selection
  • Identify market trends, customer needs, and competitive threats to consistently adjust plans and priorities.
  • Manage forecasting processes, pipeline health, and opportunity funnel discipline.
  • Partner with other domain experts (product, technical, and application teams) to ensure seamless customer engagement. compliance, and Rockwell Automation expertise.
  • Coach specialists and sales representatives on positioning and selling the services portfolio.
  • Articulate value proposition in the Services and Solutions space commercially and technically.
  • Use data, tools, and market intelligence to identify and prioritize high-potential accounts.
  • Drive new customer acquisition and growth within existing accounts through cross-selling and upselling.
  • Understand customer buying personas, business drivers, and decision-making processes to tailor value propositions.
  • Maintain competitive awareness and develop strategies to differentiate Services and Solutions offerings.
  • Serve as the voice of the distributor for the Services and Solutions business, providing input to Rockwell Automation on offering gaps, market trends, and customer needs.
  • Leverage Rockwell Automations capabilities to develop tailored customer solutions that meet desire outcomes, and additionally create Value added services highlighting the value of Electrozad.
  • Support launch and adoption of new Rockwell Automation Service and Solutions offerings in the market
  • Conduct and deliver business review readouts with Rockwell Automation, including development of performance improvement strategies as needed.

Requirements:

  • 3-5 years of commercial or business development experience, in Automation, Industrial, or technology Services.
  • Expertise: Intermediate or higher knowledge of contractual, project, and transactional services portfolio.
  • Leadership: Demonstrated ability to lead sales strategy and influence cross-functional teams. People management experience preferred.
  • Business Development: Proven ability to identify, develop, and close new business opportunities.
  • Analytical Skills: Proven ability to identify, develop, and close new business opportunities.
  • Customer Focuss: Strong understanding of customer business drivers, personas, and buying processes.
  • Communication & Influence: Ability to coach, inspire, and influence sales teams at all levels.
  • Background in automation, controls, or related industrial technology sectors
  • Experience working in an authorized distributor setting.
  • Familiarity with competitive landscape in the Automation and Industrial Services Markets.
  • Experience using CRM, CPQ, or equivalent sales tools.
  • Understanding of service and solution delivery processes and SLA’s
  • Basic understanding of Distributor’s and Rockwell Automation’s T&C’s including contract terms that typically are negotiated and risk awareness.
  • Ability to travel within assigned territory (40%)
  • Ability to travel to the USA for training and conferences.

Benefits & Perks:

We offer a competitive salary, plus a full set of benefits, including:

  • Flexible benefits program allowing you to choose from options that best fit you and your dependents’ needs. Benefit options include: Medical, Dental, Vision, Health Spending Account & RRSP matching. 
  • Employee Assistance Program, Tuition Reimbursement, Employee Discounts and a career path.
  • Regardless of your benefits program, you will receive company paid Life Insurance, and employee paid disability.

More information on Electrozad:

  • Website:

Sonepar places the planet and diversity and inclusion at the core of its vision driving our business ethos.

Today, Sonepar is the leading distributor of energy-efficient products, pioneering the energy transition and making sustainability a priority. At Sonepar, we firmly believe that every action is crucial in safeguarding the environment, driving our commitment to a more sustainable future. We have accelerated our own transition to efficient generation and use of electrical energy across our business and champion the innovation of sustainable solutions in the market.

This commitment is tangible in our detailed Global CSR report, to learn more please visit:

Sonepar has been recognized as a Diversity Leader by the Financial Times’ 2024 Diversity Leaders ranking and was awarded GEEIS Certification in 2022. We are proud to be an equal opportunity employer, welcoming submissions from all candidates. We believe in creating a work environment where everyone can feel safe, use their voice, and know that they belong. Diversity and Inclusion (D&I) is a central focus of our global, strategic impact plan. We value diversity and inclusion in the workplace because it allows us to better meet the needs of the communities we serve. It helps us foster greater creativity, breadth of experience, and it’s essential to our success as an organization. All qualified individuals, regardless of race, ethnic or national origin, colour, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, marital status, neurodiversity, disability status, gender identity, veteran status or any other aspect which makes them unique are encouraged to apply.

For more information about our Inclusion and Diversity initiatives, please visit:

Sonepar is an equal opportunity employer and welcomes submissions from all candidates. Accommodation is available to all applicants upon request. If selected for an interview, please advise the Sonepar representative of your accommodation needs at that time. We will work with all applicants to accommodate their accessibility needs.

Next steps:

We are interested in knowing more about you. Start an exciting new career and enjoy a number of benefits by applying online. While we are very grateful for your interest in joining the team, only those selected for an interview will be contacted.

Vacancy posted 24 days ago
Similar jobs that could be interesting for youBased on the Services and Solutions Commercial Lead in Windsor, ON vacancy
  • $38 - $52 per hour

     ...Senior Journeyperson Plumber — Commercial, Service & Installation Pay: $38.00–$52.00 per hour...  ...plumbing issues, and recommend practical solutions Follow applicable plumbing codes, safety...  ...experienced plumbers, journeypersons, lead hands, and senior plumbing technicians... 
    Suggested
    Hourly pay
    Full time
    Day shift

    HRS Talent Solutions

    Windsor, ON
    3 days ago
  •  ...tailored insurance and surety solutions for the construction industry...  ...innovation, and exceptional service, we are dedicated to safeguarding...  ...services cover personal and commercial insurance, group benefits, as...  ...with a supportive, industry-leading team of Account Executives to... 
    Suggested
    Permanent employment
    Full time
    Internship
    Local area
    Flexible hours

    Masters Insurance

    Windsor, ON
    11 days ago
  • $22.68 per hour

     ...About Our Company Total Sanitation Services is a route-based provider of portable sanitation...  ...strategic add-on acquisitions of leading portable sanitation providers throughout...  ...driving or delivery experience preferred (commercial or route experience is an asset). ~ Ability... 
    Suggested
    Hourly pay
    Full time
    Internship

    Total Sanitation Services

    Windsor, ON
    1 day ago
  • $34.75k - $44.9k per year

     ...Family Group: Retail Banking Sales & Service Delivers exceptional service to BMO customers...  ...advice and guidance regarding financial solutions that are in the best interests of...  ...desirable. High-level knowledge of personal, commercial and partner offers, and how each can best... 
    Suggested
    Full time
    Contract work
    Part time
    Day shift
    Windsor, ON
    1 day ago
  •  ...Network, The Focus Is To Provide Exceptional Service Throughout The Customer’s Journey...  ...Canada : Ontario : WindsorScotiabank is a leading bank in the Americas. Guided by our purpose...  ...products and services, including personal and commercial banking, wealth management and private... 
    Suggested
    Flexible hours

    Scotiabank

    Windsor, ON
    2 days ago
  • $71k - $120k per year

     ...We’re proud to be partnering with one of Canada’s most respected organizations to recruit a   Commercial Account Manger (Diversified) for the  Windsor  territory. This is a fantastic chance to join a company known for its outstanding workplace culture, competitive compensation... 
    Full time
    For contractors
    Work at office
    Remote work

    Opal Corporate Connections

    Windsor, ON
    a month ago
  •  ...Money Mart, we're more than just a financial services provider – we're the catalyst for...  ...empowerment! Our mission is to be North America's leading non-prime lender, serving a diverse range...  ...customers' needs and provide them with solutions that satisfy those needs Handle cash... 

    Money Mart

    Windsor, ON
    19 hours ago
  •  ...Leader de restaurant (gérant(e) de restaurant) Fin de semaine d'embauche du 20 au 22 mars ! Présente-toi directement au restaurant les...  ...contribuera à offrir la meilleure expérience de restauration à service rapide au monde. Maintenir un environnement propre, sécuritaire... 
    Full time
    Part time
    Local area
    Flexible hours
    Weekend work
    Windsor, ON
    14 hours ago
  •  ...Provides information and assistance related to Driver Examination services. To ensure the fair and proper issuance of an Ontario Driver...  ...serves the Canadian Federal and Provincial governments and commercial clients. While your place may look a little different depending... 
    Long term contract
    Contract work
    Temporary work
    Local area

    Serco

    Windsor, ON
    8 days ago
  • $22 - $24 per hour

     ...across the United States and Canada. As a leading supplier of wholesale goods for green...  ...Position Overview Our Customer Sales & Service Representatives are knowledgeable, energetic...  ...and customer obsessed while serving commercial and residential consumers in the green industry... 
    Hourly pay
    Minimum wage
    Long term contract
    Temporary work
    Local area

    SiteOne Landscape Supply

    Windsor, ON
    14 days ago
  • $51.44k - $70.73k per year

     ...Work Location Type: Onsite As a leading industrial distributor with operations primarily in North America, Japan and the United Kingdom...  ...(You Have): A minimum of 1 to 2 years previous customer service experience is required Demonstrates a strong work ethic and personal... 
    Contract work
    Worldwide

    Grainger Businesses

    Windsor, ON
    8 hours ago
  •  ...Financial Services Sales Representative Kognitive Sales Solutions Kognitive Sales Solutions is growing its in-store sales team and we are looking for driven...  ...A clear path to advancement within one of Canada's leading sales and marketing agencies ~ The opportunity to... 
    Hourly pay
    Permanent employment
    Full time
    Part time
    Flexible hours

    Kognitive Sales Solutions

    Windsor, ON
    14 days ago
  • $48k per year

     ...committed to collaborating with one another in the delivery of reliable solutions to our customers. Our culture is one of accountability,...  ...and experience in new ways in the following capacity: Customer Service Representative Windsor , ON Fulltime, Permanent What you will... 
    Permanent employment
    Full time
    Worldwide

    Canadian Bearings Ltd.

    Windsor, ON
    9 days ago
  • $57.5k - $76.2k per year

     ...expertise, our global minds unite to power local solutions.We are pathfinders and impact makers.We...  ...Future With UsAs a Geotechnical Field Services Technician, you’ll be on the front lines...  ...We are Visioneers.As one of the world’s leading professional services firms, we partner... 
    Internship
    Local area
    Remote work
    Flexible hours

    WSP in Canada

    Windsor, ON
    18 days ago
  •  ...Job Title: BI & Analytics Lead (BFSI) Position Overview: The BI & Analytics Lead will...  ...: Develop enterprise reporting solutions. Design KPI frameworks for banking and...  ...reporting requirements. Implement self-service analytics capabilities. Perform trend analysis... 

    NavitasPartners

    Windsor, ON
    8 days ago
  • $74.8k - $95.7k per year

     ...Requisition Number : 225076 Job Description Cintas is seeking a Service Manager to directly manage our customer facing Service team. Responsibilities include hiring and performance management; managing the overall performance of a team; providing leadership by fostering... 
    Remplacement
    Full time
    Local area
    Shift work
    Day shift

    Cintas Corporation

    Windsor, ON
    3 days ago
  • $31.34 per hour

    Metrolinx is connecting communities across the Greater Golden Horseshoe. Metrolinx operates GO Transit and UP Express, as well as the PRESTO fare payment system. We are also building new and improved rapid transit, including GO Expansion, Light Rail Transit routes, and major...

    Metrolinx

    Windsor, ON
    2 days ago
  • Job Title : BI & Analytics Lead (Energy) Industry Energy & Utilities Position Overview...  ...enterprise reporting and analytics solutions that provide actionable insights into generation...  ...reporting solutions. Design self-service analytics platforms. Analyze operational... 

    NavitasPartners

    Windsor, ON
    8 days ago
  •  ...Customer Service Assistant Entry-Level Customer Support & Service Coordination Role About the Role We are currently hiring for a Customer Service Assistant position for individuals who are professional, dependable, and able to support day-to-day customer service... 
    Work at office

    HRS Talent Solutions

    Windsor, ON
    8 days ago
  •  ...seeking a lawyer manager to oversee criminal and family duty counsel services in Windsor-Essex and Chatham-Kent Counties. Reporting to the...  ...District Key accountabilities Team Management and Leadership: Lead and support a diverse team of legal professionals, including... 
    Daily paid
    Temporary work
    Work at office
    Local area
    Flexible hours

    Legal Aid Ontario

    Windsor, ON
    28 days ago
  •  ..., Ontario has an exciting opportunity for a Part-time Student Services Coordinator to join their team. Shift Details: 30 hours biweekly...  ...the recruitment process, please speak with the hiring leader. Equity, diversity and inclusion are ingrained within the Schlegel... 
    Part time
    Work at office
    Shift work

    Schlegel Villages Inc

    Windsor, ON
    9 days ago
  • $20.05 per hour

     ...Voyago is hiring a Casual Shuttle Operator (Hospital Shuttle Service) in our Windsor location! This service provides transportation...  ...have a positive social impact by deploying sustainable mobility solutions. We offer our employees opportunities to build their own experience... 
    Hourly pay
    Full time
    Casual work
    Internship
    Local area
    Monday to friday
    Flexible hours
    Shift work

    Voyago

    Windsor, ON
    22 days ago
  •  ...building relationships through open and engaging communication?Join Us On-site in WindsorWe’re now seeking a number of friendly, focused, service-oriented Representatives to come work with customers of one of the global brands that we support, a giant in the streaming media and... 
    Hourly pay
    Contract work
    Work at office
    Flexible hours

    Sutherland

    Windsor, ON
    1 day ago
  •  ...company established in Germany 40 years ago, positions itself as a leader in the wind turbine design and manufacturing industry. Our...  ...adherence to quality standards, and the establishment of long-term service contracts. We have become a global reference for reliability and... 
    Hourly pay
    Long term contract
    Local area
    Remote work
    Worldwide
    Flexible hours
    Weekend work

    ENERCON

    Windsor, ON
    17 days ago
  • $16k - $17.9k per year

    CUSTOMER SERVICE REPRESENTATIVE (MOTIVATOR)Who is a Customer Service Representative (Motivator)?The Motivator role is critical to the success of our GoodLife Fitness Clubs. A Motivator is typically the first Associate a Member or Potential Member interacts with upon arrival... 

    GoodLife Fitness

    Windsor, ON
    17 days ago
  • $51k per year

     ...Retirement Division is excited to welcome you to our client-focused culture. Join us with your group benefits experience as our next Client Service Representative (CSR).This is an opportunity to further develop your client service and analytical skills as a Permanent Full-Time CSR... 
    Long term contract
    Permanent employment
    Full time
    Internship
    Work at office
    Local area
    Flexible hours

    HUB International

    Windsor, ON
    3 days ago
  •  ...La compagne de logement avec services de soutien est un employé multifonctionnel qui prodigue support et supervision aux locataires de logement avec services de soutien, promouvant l’indépendance, dignité et l’estime de soi dans un environnement sécuritaire. La compagne offre... 
    Daily paid
    Full time
    Part time
    Summer work
    Flexible hours
    Windsor, ON
    3 days ago
  • $85.84k - $88.61k per year

    ​   WINDSOR POLICE SERVICE announces openings for INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SPECIALIST Compensation: $85,840.97 - $88,614.22 POSITION SUMMARY: As a member of the WPS IT helpdesk team, the IT Specialist provides critically important front-line hardware and software... 
    Permanent employment
    Full time
    Work at office
    Monday to friday

    City of Windsor

    Windsor, ON
    4 days ago
  • $30 - $35 per hour

     ...Time Salary: CAD 30.00 – CAD 35.00 per hour Job Overview IIQAF Group is seeking a professional and compassionate Customer Service Executive to join our healthcare operations team in Ontario. The ideal candidate will serve as the first point of contact for... 
    Hourly pay
    Full time
    Flexible hours
    Afternoon shift

    IIQAF

    Windsor, ON
    more than 2 months ago
  •  ...Participate in ongoing training and leadership development Qualifications Strong verbal communication skills Excellent customer service and relationship-building abilities Positive, upbeat attitude with strong energy Comfortable interacting with individuals and... 
    Weekly pay
    Long term contract
    Permanent employment
    Full time
    Remote work
    Work from home
    Flexible hours

    Spade Recruiting

    Windsor, ON
    27 days ago

Do you want to receive more vacancies?

Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Services and Solutions Commercial Lead. Be the first to apply!