Restaurant assistant manager
$38.25 per hourFull-time
Great Canadian Pizza & Butter Chicken hut -Macleod
- Durée de l'emploi: Permanent
- Langue de travail: Anglais
- Heures de travail: 40 hours per week
- Education:
- Expérience:
- College/CEGEP
- or equivalent experience
- Urban area
- Evaluate daily operations
- Modify food preparation methods and menu prices according to the restaurant budget
- Monitor staff performance
- Plan and organize daily operations
- Recruit staff
- Set staff work schedules
- Supervise staff
- Train staff
- Determine type of services to be offered and implement operational procedures
- Conduct performance reviews
- Cost products and services
- Organize and maintain inventory
- Ensure health and safety regulations are followed
- Negotiate with clients for catering or use of facilities
- Address customers' complaints or concerns
- Provide customer service
- Manage events
- 3-4 people
- Beverage services manager certification
- Workplace Hazardous Materials Information System (WHMIS) Certificate
- Safe Food Handling certificate
- Food Safety Certificate
- Electronic cash register
- MS Office
- MS Word
- Point of sale system
- Spreadsheet
- Client focus
- Efficient interpersonal skills
- Flexibility
- Organized
- Team player
- Do you have experience working in this field?
- Shift
- 2 years to less than 3 years
- Morning
- Day
- Weekend
- Free parking available
- On-site amenities
Education
Work setting
Tasks
Supervision
Certificates, licences, memberships, and courses
Computer and technology knowledge
Personal suitability
Screening questions
Employment terms options
Experience
Employment terms options
Other benefits
Vacancy posted 7 days ago
Similar jobs that could be interesting for youBased on the Restaurant assistant manager in Calgary, AB vacancy
$36 - $38 per hour
...remotely. Responsibilities Tasks Evaluate daily operations Modify food preparation methods and menu prices according to the restaurant budget Plan and organize daily operations Recruit staff Set staff work schedules Supervise staff Train staff...SuggestedPermanent employmentFull timeRemote work- ...Evaluate daily operations Modify food preparation methods and menu prices according to the restaurant budget Plan and organize daily operations Recruit staff Set staff work schedules Supervise staff Train staff Balance cash and complete balance sheets,...Suggested
$38.25 per hour
...Modify food preparation methods and menu prices according to the restaurant budget Monitor staff performance Plan and organize daily... ...customers' complaints or concerns Provide customer service Manage events Supervision ~3-4 people Credentials Certificates...SuggestedPermanent employmentFull timeRemote work$36 per hour
...the physical location. There is no option to work remotely. Responsibilities Tasks Analyze budget to boost and maintain the restaurant’s profits Develop budget to determine cost of food, ingredients, alcohol, kitchen and cleaning supplies Evaluate daily...SuggestedPermanent employmentFull timeRemote work$36.1 per hour
...inventory Ensure health and safety regulations are followed Address customers' complaints or concerns Provide customer service Manage events Personal suitability Accurate Client focus Dependability Flexibility Organized Reliability Team player...SuggestedPermanent employment$37.5 per hour
...or equivalent experience Budgetary responsibility ~$500,001 - $1,500,000 Tasks Analyze budget to boost and maintain the restaurant's profits Develop budget to determine cost of food, ingredients, alcohol, kitchen and cleaning supplies Evaluate daily operations...Permanent employmentShift workWeekend workAfternoon shiftEarly shift- ...We are seeking a dedicated and experienced Assistant General Manager to join our dynamic team at Luca Restaurant. In this role, you will play a crucial part in the daily operations of our establishment, ensuring exceptional customer service and efficient management of staff...Full time
- ...education you need to feel empowered to grow and develop with the JOEY Restaurant Business and Community. As a Service Leader, you will... ...~ Proactively recruit, hire and retain talent ~ Ability to manage in-store budgets and forecasts ~ High attention to detail with...Flexible hours
$30 per hour
Family Assistant / Household Manager (Part-Time) Location: Elboya, Calgary, Alberta Schedule: Tuesday to Thursday, approximately 6:30 a.m. to 3:00 p.m (depending on when tasks are completed) Compensation: Starting at $30/hour, negotiable based on experience and qualifications...Long term contractPart timeSeasonal workFlexible hoursDay shift1 day per week$37.5 per hour
...Education: Expérience: Education College/CEGEP Tasks Analyze budget to boost and maintain the restaurant's profits Evaluate daily operations Recruit staff Train staff Balance cash and complete balance sheets, cash reports and related forms Organize...Permanent employment$38 per hour
...Responsibilities Tasks Analyze budget to boost and maintain the restaurant’s profits Evaluate daily operations Monitor revenues to... ...' complaints or concerns Provide customer service Manage events Experience and specialization Computer and technology...Permanent employmentFull timeRemote work$37.5 per hour
...regulations are followed Leading/instructing individuals Address customers' complaints or concerns Provide customer service Manage events Supervision ~16-20 people Benefits Health benefits Dental plan Health care plan Vision care benefits...Permanent employmentFull timeRemote work$37.5 per hour
...Modify food preparation methods and menu prices according to the restaurant budget Monitor staff performance Plan and organize daily... ...implementation Leading/instructing individuals Address customers' complaints or concerns Provide customer service Manage events...Permanent employmentFull timeRemote work$37.5 per hour
...the physical location. There is no option to work remotely. Responsibilities Tasks Analyze budget to boost and maintain the restaurant’s profits Plan and organize daily operations Recruit staff Train staff Conduct performance reviews Organize and...Permanent employmentFull timeRemote work- ...Analyze budget to boost and maintain the restaurant’s profits Evaluate daily operations Modify food preparation methods and menu prices according to the restaurant budget Monitor revenues to determine labour cost Plan and organize daily operations Recruit staff...Full time
$37.5 per hour
...regulations are followed Leading/instructing individuals Address customers' complaints or concerns Provide customer service Manage events Supervision ~16-20 people Experience ~2 years to less than 3 years Health benefits Dental plan Health...Permanent employmentFull time$37.5 per hour
...Education: Expérience: Education Secondary (high) school graduation certificate Tasks Analyze budget to boost and maintain the restaurant's profits Modify food preparation methods and menu prices according to the restaurant budget Plan and organize daily...Permanent employmentFull time$38.5 per hour
...the physical location. There is no option to work remotely. Responsibilities Tasks Analyze budget to boost and maintain the restaurant’s profits Evaluate daily operations Modify food preparation methods and menu prices according to the restaurant budget...Permanent employmentFull timeRemote work$38 - $40 per hour
...certificate Tasks Analyze budget to boost and maintain the restaurant's profits Develop budget to determine cost of food,... ...use of facilities Address customers' complaints or concerns Manage events Screening questions Are you currently a student?...Permanent employmentFull time$37.5 per hour
...university certificate or diploma from a program of 3 months to less than 1 year Tasks Analyze budget to boost and maintain the restaurant's profits Develop budget to determine cost of food, ingredients, alcohol, kitchen and cleaning supplies Modify food...Permanent employment- ...culture of growth, mentorship and collaboration where safety always come first. What You'll Do Reporting to the Program Manager, the Assistant Project Manager is responsible for working with an assigned Project Manager(s) to coordinate and accomplish the necessary...Weekly payLong term contractFull timeFor subcontractor
- ...organization, or delegate representatives to act on behalf of the organization, in negotiations or other official functions Select middle managers, directors or other executive staff; delegate the necessary authority to them and create optimum working conditions To Apply Send...Full time
$40k - $60k per year
...Job Responsibility: ## OverviewWe are seeking a dedicated Restaurant Manager to join our team. The ideal candidate will have a passion for the food industry and possess strong leadership skills to oversee daily operations and ensure exceptional customer service. ## Duties...Full timeFlexible hoursShift work$22 - $25 per hour
...Assistant Kitchen Manager (AKM) Assistant Kitchen Managers at Canada's leading casual dining restaurant, Boston Pizza, oversee the daily operations of the kitchen, including the training, development and performance management of kitchen employees. They are responsible for...Hourly payCasual workWork at officeLocal areaFlexible hours$40 - $42 per hour
Restaurant Manager Kinjo Sushi and Grill Location 100, 11135 to 14 Street NE Calgary, AB Salary 40.00 to 42.00 hourly (To be negotiated) / 35 to 44 hours per week Full time Morning, Day, Evening, Night, Weekend, Shift, Flexible hours, Overtime available Starts as soon...Hourly payFull timeImmediate startRemote workFlexible hoursNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shift$30 per hour
...Join the Ashley Canada Team – Assistant Selling Sales Manager Calgary NE At The Dufresne Group, we don’t just sell furniture, we help people create homes they love. As the largest Ashley licensee in Canada, with locations from B.C. to Ontario, we’re proud to Make Life Better...Full timeAfternoon shift$36 per hour
...Responsibilities Tasks Analyze budget to boost and maintain the restaurant’s profits Develop budget to determine cost of food,... ...customers' complaints or concerns Provide customer service Manage events Supervision ~5-10 people ~16-20 people Experience...Remote work$21.05 per hour
...Overview The Assistant Manager (AM) is a key store leader who helps bring sneaker culture to life by leading with energy, ownership, and purpose. This role supports the Store Manager in driving sales results, coaching the team, and keeping the store running strong; day in...Long term contractFlexible hoursShift workAfternoon shift- ...directly contribute to the overall success of a multi-million-dollar Restaurant and its people. You are responsible for your team’s delivery of... ...performance of Iconic Hospitality. In this role, you will manage labour budgets, maintain a pristine environment, and ensure the...Flexible hoursShift work
- We’re a busy family of four in NW Calgary looking for a reliable, organized and proactive Family Assistant / Household Manager to help make our weekdays run a little more smoothly. This is not primarily a childcare position. Our biggest priority is finding someone who can...Part timeWeekday work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Restaurant assistant manager. Be the first to apply!
Related searches
- restaurant assistant manager Calgary, AB
- thai restaurant Calgary, AB
- restaurant & food service Calgary, AB
- restaurant delivery driver Calgary, AB
- restaurant cashier Calgary, AB
- restaurant team member Calgary, AB
- part time food restaurant Calgary, AB
- time restaurant Calgary, AB
- restaurant dishwasher Calgary, AB
- part time restaurant Calgary, AB



