Cook - Permanent Part-time/Full-time
FLAVOURS OF INDIA
Flavours of India is a very busy East Indian cuisine restaurant located at 305 Victoria Avenue East, Regina immediately require one cook with minimum 2 years of experience in cooking dishes in a restaurant or certificate or diploma in relevant field.
Pay per hour will be between $22-$25 depending on experience and skills.
This is a permanent full time job with minimum of 35- 40 hours per week. We will also consider candidates who wish to work part time only.
Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods
Prepare dishes for customers with food allergies or intolerances
Supervise kitchen staff and helpers
We are an equal opportunity employer and we welcome applications from underrepresented groups including new immigrants, older workers, youth and first nations.
Interested applicants email your resume to [email protected] or mail to Flavours of India, 305A Victoria Avenue East, Regina-S4N 0N6 or come and apply in person or call at View phone number on saskjobs.ca to schedule a meeting and a personal interview.
$17 - $18 per hour
...click the link to view the job on the National Job Bank. Skills and Abilities Work setting - Restaurant Tasks - Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods - Prepare dishes for customers with food allergies or intolerances - Inspect kitchens...SuggestedFull timeTemporary workFlexible hours$16 - $18 per hour
...click the link to view the job on the National Job Bank. Skills and Abilities Work setting - Restaurant Tasks - Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods - Prepare dishes for customers with food allergies or intolerances - Inspect kitchens...SuggestedPart timeFlexible hoursWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shiftEarly shift$17 per hour
...and costs - Plan menus and estimate food requirements for their realization - Requisition food and kitchen supplies - Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods - Prepare dishes for customers with food allergies or intolerances - Inspect kitchens...SuggestedFull timeTemporary workShift work$17.5 per hour
...link to view the job on the National Job Bank. Skills and Abilities Tasks - Requisition food and kitchen supplies - Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods - Prepare dishes for customers with food allergies or intolerances - Inspect kitchens...SuggestedImmediate start$17 per hour
...and costs - Plan menus and estimate food requirements for their realization - Requisition food and kitchen supplies - Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods - Train staff in preparation, cooking and handling of food - Order supplies and...SuggestedFull time$17 per hour
...Tasks - Plan menus and estimate food requirements for their realization - Requisition food and kitchen supplies - Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods - Train staff in preparation, cooking and handling of food - Order supplies and equipment...Full time$17 per hour
This Job has been imported from the National Job Bank. For more information please click the link to view the job on the National Job Bank. Skills and Abilities Work setting - Restaurant Tasks - Plan menus and estimate food requirements for their realization ...Full timeTemporary work$18 per hour
...Requisition food and kitchen supplies - Prepare dishes for customers with food allergies or intolerances - Train staff in preparation, cooking and handling of food - Supervise kitchen staff and helpers - Manage kitchen operations Work conditions and physical...Full timeWeekend workAfternoon shift$17 per hour
...Skills and Abilities Work setting - Nursing home/home for the aged Tasks - Requisition food and kitchen supplies - Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods - Prepare dishes for customers with food allergies or intolerances - Prepare and cook...Full timeTemporary work$23.17k - $24.84k per year
...organizing, producing and distributing food and beverages. Human Resources Exemption: No Education - Grade 10 - Journeyperson Cook certificate Other Education and Training - Health Care Cook Certificate is acceptable Competencies - Basic - Computer skills...Temporary workPart timeShift workWeekend workAfternoon shift$17 per hour
...National Job Bank. Skills and Abilities Tasks - Plan menus and estimate food requirements for their realization - Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods - Prepare dishes for customers with food allergies or intolerances - Inspect kitchens...Night shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shiftEarly shift$23.17k - $24.84k per year
...Job COOK Position #: 165372 Expected Start Date: October 26, 2026 Union: CUPE Facility: The Salvation Army, William Booth Special Care Home City/Town: Regina Department: Food Services Type: Casual FTE: No guaranteed hours Hours of Work: Successful...Shorter hoursFull timeCasual workShift workWeekend work2 days per week3 days per week$17 per hour
...and costs - Plan menus and estimate food requirements for their realization - Requisition food and kitchen supplies - Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods - Inspect kitchens and food service areas - Order supplies and equipment -...Full timeShift work$18.17 per hour
...We are looking for an enthusiastic individual to join our center as a cook. The right person will be working in a team setting, cooking for 56-100 children in a licensed child care center. Duties required will be preparing healthy breakfasts, lunches and snacks, following...Full time$15.75 - $16 per hour
This Job has been imported from the National Job Bank. For more information please click the link to view the job on the National Job Bank. Skills and Abilities Employment terms options - Evening - Shift - Morning - Night Employment terms options - On call...Part timeShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shift- Assisting Head Chefs with all Culinary duties. Full time or part time Supper shifts Available. Bring resume in person after 4pm. DO NOT EMAIL - DO NOT CALLFull timePart timeShift work
- ...Looking for seasoned line cooks.Ideal candidate is someone who is motivated and excels in fast paced environments, duties include cooking on the line, prep work and dishes as needed. Breakfast experience would be preferred. Must be able to start at 6am and be able to work...Full timePart time
$17 per hour
...and costs - Plan menus and estimate food requirements for their realization - Requisition food and kitchen supplies - Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods - Prepare dishes for customers with food allergies or intolerances - Inspect kitchens...Full timeWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shiftEarly shift- We are looking for an experienced, reliable Line cook to assist with our evening line. Responsibilities will be to maintain food quality, kitchen sanitation, ability to work independently and willingness to learn and grow with our culinary team.Part timeAfternoon shift
- ...Programs. You must be available 5 days a week starting at 7:00am including weekends. Must have 3 to 5 years of Prep & Line Cooking Experience. A valid Food Safety Certificate. Must have strong knife skills that you must demonstrate during the interview process...Permanent employmentFull time
$24.52 per hour
...and costs - Plan menus and estimate food requirements for their realization - Requisition food and kitchen supplies - Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods - Prepare dishes for customers with food allergies or intolerances - Prepare and cook...Full timeFlexible hoursShift workWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shiftEarly shift$15.7 per hour
...Looking for experienced cook able to prepare daily food specials. Must be knowledgeable in ordering food service ingredients as well as being an efficient line cook and also able to work independently. Needed skills include marinading, sauting and grill cooking....Full time$17 per hour
...and costs - Plan menus and estimate food requirements for their realization - Requisition food and kitchen supplies - Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods - Inspect kitchens and food service areas - Order supplies and equipment Cuisine...Full time- ...-Prepare and cook breakfast items such as eggs, pancakes, waffles, bacon, sausage, hash browns, and breakfast sandwiches according to recipes and standards. -Set up and stock the breakfast station before service (prep ingredients, sauces, and garnishes). -Ensure food is...Full timePart timeShift work
$17 per hour
...and costs - Plan menus and estimate food requirements for their realization - Requisition food and kitchen supplies - Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods - Prepare dishes for customers with food allergies or intolerances - Inspect kitchens...Full timeFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shiftEarly shift$35 per hour
...National Job Bank. Skills and Abilities Tasks - Plan menus and estimate food requirements for their realization - Prepare and cook complete meals or individual dishes and foods - Prepare dishes for customers with food allergies or intolerances - Train staff in...Shift work- ...Organizational, leadership, communication and interpersonal skills Ability to work independently Key Activities A. Cooking/ Food Preparation Prepares and cooks vegetables, meats, sauces, soups, desserts for meals and snacks Prepares and monitors special diets (e.g.,...Full timeShift workWeekend work
- ...Looking for Full Time Line Cook to join our team in Downtown Regina. We are a Locally owned and community driven small business offering great food, live entertainment and events to the patrons of our Gastropub. Looking for a driven individual with interest in the culinary...Full timePart timeFlexible hours
- Looking for experienced line cook, familiar with Greek cuisine, Pizza and Pasta. Flexible hours available.Full timeFlexible hours
$18 per hour
This Job has been imported from the National Job Bank. For more information please click the link to view the job on the National Job Bank. Skills and Abilities Screening questions - Do you have experience working in this field? Employment terms options - To be...Full timeWeekend work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Cook - Permanent Part-time/Full-time. Be the first to apply!
- cook positions Regina Census Division, SK
- child care cook Regina Census Division, SK
- cook kitchen help Regina Census Division, SK
- fast food cook Regina Census Division, SK
- restaurant cook Regina Census Division, SK
- caterer cook Regina Census Division, SK
- cook kitchen helper Regina Census Division, SK
- weekend cook Regina Census Division, SK
- cook no experience Regina Census Division, SK
- cook helper Regina Census Division, SK
