food service supervisor
$17.7 - $18.6 per hourFull-time
McDonald's Restaurants
Overview
Languages
English or French
Education
- No degree, certificate or diploma
Experience
1 year to less than 2 years
On site
Work must be completed at the physical location. There is no option to work remotely.
Work site environment
- Noisy
- Hot
Work setting
- Food service establishment
Responsibilities
Tasks
- Establish methods to meet work schedules
- Supervise and co-ordinate activities of staff who prepare and portion food
- Ensure that food and service meet quality control standards
- Address customers' complaints or concerns
- Supervise and check assembly of trays
Supervision
- 5-10 people
- 16-20 people
Credentials
Certificates, licences, memberships, and courses
- First Aid Certificate
- Food Safety Certificate
Additional information
Transportation/travel information
- Own transportation
Work conditions and physical capabilities
- Fast-paced environment
- Work under pressure
- Standing for extended periods
- Physically demanding
- Attention to detail
Personal suitability
- Efficient interpersonal skills
- Flexibility
- Team player
- Initiative
- Dependability
Benefits
Health benefits
- Dental plan
- Health care plan
- Vision care benefits
Financial benefits
- Bonus
- Group insurance benefits
- Night shift premium
Other benefits
- Free parking available
- Learning/training paid by employer
Vacancy posted 1 day ago
Similar jobs that could be interesting for youBased on the food service supervisor in Old Ridge, NB vacancy
$18 - $21 per hour
...safety regulations are followed Leading/instructing individuals Address customers' complaints or concerns Provide customer service Manage events Supervision ~ Staff in various areas of responsibility Additional information Work conditions and physical...SuggestedPermanent employmentFull timeRemote work$16.65 per hour
...less than 1 year or equivalent experience Work setting Fast food outlet or concession Restaurant Tasks Supervise and co-... ...supplies required for meal preparation Ensure that food and service meet quality control standards Address customers' complaints or...SuggestedPermanent employmentFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shift$17 per hour
...Customer Assistance Representative Sr (CAR Sr). The Customer Assistance Representative Sr (CAR Sr) will provide a high level of customer service by assisting both internal and external customers, primarily face-to-face, supporting their branch and rental needs. The CAR Sr will...SuggestedPart timeLocal area- ...Any unsold items are donated daily to various local charities and food banks. The company's success can be attributed to the quality of... ...the development of our people, and our warm and friendly customer service. COBS Bread is part of Bakers Delight – Established in 1980...SuggestedFull timePart timeLocal areaMonday to fridayFlexible hoursShift workDay shiftAfternoon shiftEarly shift
$850 per week
...consumer insights. We help connect everyday people with flexible remote market research opportunities that influence real products, services, and customer experiences. Role Overview: We are welcoming participants from all backgrounds, including anyone looking for customer...SuggestedFull timeTemporary workPart timeCasual workImmediate startRemote workFlexible hours$20.54 per hour
...Canada Post. We are currently seeking an on-call Post Office Assistant who will use a customer-focused approach when providing counter services to customers. \n \n Note: The ideal candidate should reside in the community. Applicants outside the community in which the...Temporary workWork at office$20.54 per hour
...à la recherche d'un adjoint dans un bureau de poste en disponibilité qui adopte une approche axée sur le client lorsqu'il assure le service au comptoir pour la clientèle. \n \n Remarque : Le candidat idéal devrait habiter dans la collectivité en question. Les candidatures...Temporary workWork at office- ...maintenance work. What we are looking for: ~ Licensed Industrial Mechanic or equivalent ~2 or more years relative work experience servicing equipment ~2 or more years in a manufacturing environment Computerized Maintenance Management System - SAP preferred...Hourly payWork at officeLocal areaShift work
- ...Vulnerable Sector Screening (Note: This is the contractors financial responsibility to obtain this). CONTRACT TYPE Contract for Service HOURS OF WORK Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday 6:30-8:00pm or Saturday 9:30-11:00am LOCATION Monterey Recreation Centre...Contract workFor contractors
$23 - $28 per hour
...documents for distribution, mailing and filing Order office supplies and maintain inventory Perform data entry Provide customer service File material in storage area Label files according to retention and disposal schedules Label, file and retrieve documents...Permanent employmentWork at office$23 - $28 per hour
...courrier et le classement Commander des fournitures de bureau et garder un inventaire Effectuer de l'entré de données Fournir le service à la clientèle Classer le matériel dans le lieu d'entreposage Étiqueter les dossiers selon les indications des plans de...Permanent employmentApprenticeshipWork at office- ...and paid vacation for full-time and part-time employees We recognize your hard work through incentives and employee discounts on services Online and in-class training to develop your skills, along with opportunities for career growth and promotions Enjoy a flexible...Hourly payFull timePart timeWork from homeFlexible hoursAfternoon shiftWeekday work
$16.65 per hour
...sécurité Estimer les ingrédients et les fournitures nécessaires à la préparation d'un repas Veiller à ce que la nourriture et le service répondent aux normes de contrôle de la qualité Régler les plaintes des clients et répondre à leurs préoccupations Tenir les...Permanent employmentFlexible hoursNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shift- ...FULL-SERVICE SHOPPER Start earning money fast and be your own boss. Become an Instacart Shopper. Instacart is a leading retail enablement... ...courier, driver, truck driver, professional driver, taxi driver, food delivery driver), you might want to consider shopping with...Weekly payContract workTemporary workPart timeFor contractorsSeasonal workLocal areaWork from homeFlexible hoursWeekend workWeekday work
- ...for safely, efficiently, and courteously providing waste removal services to commercial customers. The driver will collect solid waste or... ...report, route sheets and other documentation requested by supervisor daily. • Communicate vehicle mechanical problems to mechanic...Full timeLocal areaImmediate start
- ...and reports, daily truck report, route sheets and other documentation requested by supervisor daily. Responsible for safely, efficiently, and courteously providing waste removal services for commercial, industrial & residential customers. The driver will collect solid waste...Full timeLocal area
$17 per hour
...maintaining store displays, plan-o-grams, stocking levels, audits, data collection, and will vary depending on the location that you service. Get paid for doing something you love! Apply today and we will connect with you and share all the details! We provide: ~...Temporary workFor contractorsFlexible hours$850 per week
...consumer insights. We help connect everyday people with flexible remote market research opportunities that influence real products, services, and customer experiences. Role Overview: We are welcoming participants from all backgrounds, including anyone looking for call...Full timeTemporary workPart timeCasual workRemote workFlexible hours
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to food service supervisor. Be the first to apply!





