Bakery manager - retail
$43.3 per hourFull-time
Grey Matlock Bakery
- Education: Secondary (high) school graduation certificate
- Experience: 2 years to less than 3 years
- Bakery
- Retail business
- Direct and control daily operations
- Evaluate daily operations
- Plan and organize daily operations
- Manage staff and assign duties
- Study market research and trends to determine consumer demand, potential sales volumes and effect of competitors' operations on sales
- Determine merchandise and services to be sold
- Implement price and credits policies
- Locate, select and procure merchandise for resale
- Develop and implement marketing strategies
- Plan budgets and monitor revenues and expenses
- Determine staffing requirements
- Resolve issues that may arise, including customer requests, complaints and supply shortages
- Recruit, hire and supervise staff and/or volunteers
- Conduct performance reviews
- Supervise office and volunteer staff
- 5-10 people
- Are you available for shift or on-call work?
- Work Term: Permanent
- Work Language: English
- Hours: 35 hours per week
Work setting
Tasks
Supervision
Screening questions
Vacancy posted 27 days ago
Similar jobs that could be interesting for youBased on the Bakery manager - retail in Mississauga, ON vacancy
$19.1 - $23 per hour
...years On site Work must be completed at the physical location. There is no option to work remotely. Responsibilities Tasks Manage staff and assign duties Determine merchandise and services to be sold Determine staffing requirements Resolve issues that may...SuggestedPermanent employmentFull timeRemote work- ...Direct and control daily operations Evaluate daily operations Plan and organize daily operations Manage staff and assign duties Study market research and trends to determine consumer demand, potential sales volumes and effect of competitors' operations on sales...Suggested
- ...individuals who are not only interested in retail and fashion, but who enjoy challenges and... ...need to have confidence that our managers and associates at all levels of the organization... ...& Scope Reporting to the District Manager, the Store Manager creates and maintains...Suggested
$17.2 per hour
...and experienced Line Lead to oversee our production line in the bakery manufacturing industry. The ideal candidate will have a strong understanding... ...safety regulations. Utilize basic math skills for inventory management and production reporting. Operate forklifts as needed for...SuggestedHourly payFull timeMonday to fridayFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftAfternoon shift- ...Description Name of company: New Frontier Global Ltd / Superhairpieces Responsibilities: Tasks Plan and organize daily operations Manage staff and assign duties Determine merchandise and services to be sold Implement price and credits policies Develop and...Suggested
$60k - $75k per year
...RETAIL DESIGN & CUSTOM MILLWORK STORE FIXTURE PROVIDER CLIENT CENTRIC ● COLLABORATIVE ● DETAIL-ORIENTED ● FLEXIBLE ● INITIATIVE Our... ...OVERVIEW We are partnering with our client in search of an Account Manager who will take a relationship-focused, detail-oriented, and...Long term contractWork at officeFlexible hours- ...Position Summary...A Deli Bakery Associate provides exemplary customer service by adhering to the basic beliefs and values of Walmart, maintains and zones the Bakery and/or Deli area, and assists with stocking and the sale of goods.What you'll do... 1. Zones the department...Hourly payPermanent employmentPart time
$18.5 - $25 per hour
...customer service, stocking, and sanitation. All Whole Foods Market Retail jobs require ensuring a positive company image by providing... ...Ability to follow directions and procedures; effective time management and organization skills. Passion for natural foods and the mission...Hourly payFull timePart timeSeasonal workWork at officeLocal areaImmediate startFlexible hoursShift workNight shift$126.5k - $172.5k per year
...the Director, Talent Acquisition & Human Resources, the Senior Manager, Talent Acquisition will play a pivotal role in advancing goeasy... ...leads an engaged TA team responsible for end-to-end hiring across Retail, Corporate/Technical, and Executive functions. As a strategic business...Work at officeRelocationFlexible hours3 days per week$17.95 per hour
...Are you someone who lights up a room and genuinely enjoys connecting with people? Kognitive Sales Solutions is hiring Retail Sales Consultants across Canada to represent one of the country's most trusted financial brands inside major retail locations. This is a people-first...Hourly payLong term contractPermanent employmentFull timePart timeFlexible hours- ...Job Responsibility: Position Type: Part-Time Retail Production Associate Goodwill is hiring, join our growing organization today! We... ...Donation Attendant Keyholder Shift Supervisor Assistant Manager Store Manager Goodwill Industries OGL thanks all applicants...Full timePart timeInternshipShift work
$19.2 - $24 per hour
...you're working in our Distribution Centers, Corporate Offices, or Retail StoresWINNERS, HomeSense, and Marshalls, you'll find abundant... ...fosters effective teamwork and positive relationships. Task Management - Ability to efficiently manage multiple tasks in a fast-paced environment...Hourly payFull timeWork at officeLocal area$115k - $125k per year
...commercialized under its clients’ brands, both retailers and industrial companies, as well as under its own brands: English Bay Bakery, JusRol, Croustipate, Jan, Pop! Bakery and... .... Job Summary: The Procurement Manager is responsible for managing procurement and...Full timeContract workWork at office$17.95 per hour
Education: No degree, certificate or diploma Experience: No experience (will train) Work setting Urban area Various locations Tasks Arrange product according to planogram Establish and maintain contact with suppliers Oversee distribution of merchandise ...Permanent employmentPart time10 hours per weekFlexible hours$24 per hour
...We’re on a mission to reinvent the way people buy, sell, and own cars. Are you game? Clutch is Canada’s largest online used car retailer, delivering a seamless, hassle-free car-buying experience to drivers everywhere. Customers can browse hundreds of cars from the comfort...Hourly payPermanent employmentFull timeInternshipWeekday work$36.95 per hour
...year Experience: 2 years to less than 3 years Work setting Retail service establishment Retail business Tasks Assign sales... ...inventory Supervise and co-ordinate activities of workers Manage cash Supervision ~5-10 people Product or manufacturing...Permanent employmentFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shift$17.95 per hour
...is no option to work remotely. Work site environment ~ Air conditioned Work setting Kiosk On-site customer service Retail business Sales Responsibilities Tasks Advertise and/or promote products, sales or services Perform data entry Provide...Remote work$16.55 - $17.55 per hour
...Excellent customer service, communication (verbal and written) and time management skills The ability to set up and maintain a warehouse... ...diverse, close-knit group of people across our Distribution Centers, Retail Stores (Winners, HomeSense, Marshalls) and our Office locations....Hourly payPart timeWork at officeLocal area$17.95 per hour
...months or equivalent experience Work site environment Air conditioned Work setting Kiosk On-site customer service Retail business Sales Tasks Advertise and/or promote products, sales or services Perform data entry Provide customer service...Permanent employmentPart timeFlexible hoursShift workWeekend workDay shift- ...Overview Food World Plus is seeking an experienced and dynamic Retail Operations Manager to lead operations for our 176,000 sq. ft. high-volume... ...grocery departments including Produce, Meat, Dairy, Deli, Bakery, Frozen, Dry Grocery, Non-Food, and Front-End Lead and manage...Full time
- ...designers plan and develop permanent and temporary or moveable exhibits and displays for museum exhibitions, trade shows, conventions, retail spaces and other exhibitions Authorize return of merchandise Establish work schedules Sell merchandise Prepare reports on...Permanent employmentFull timeTemporary workInternship
$38k - $42k per year
...Responsibility: : Plus Communications Inc. is seeking a motivated and customer-focused individual to join our team as a Wireless Retail Sales Associate. In this role, you will be responsible for providing exceptional service to our customers, assisting them in selecting...Hourly payFull timeWork at officeMonday to fridayFlexible hoursShift workDay shift$37.5 per hour
Overview Languages English Education Secondary (high) school graduation certificate or equivalent experience Experience 5 years or more On site Work must be completed at the physical location. There is no option to work remotely. Work site...Permanent employmentFull timeRemote work$37.5 per hour
Work Term: Permanent Work Language: English Hours: 44 hours per week Education: Secondary (high) school graduation certificate Experience: 5 years or more or equivalent experience Work site environment Odours Cold/refrigerated Work setting Butcher...Permanent employmentFull timeWeekend workDay shiftEarly shift- ...We are currently hiring General Labourers and Cleaners for a busy bakery production facility. We are looking for reliable, hardworking individuals who are comfortable working in a fast-paced food production environment. Full-time positions are available on Day, Afternoon...Full timeShift workNight shiftDay shiftAfternoon shift
$27 per hour
...Retail Support Executive (Territory-Based) Location: Etobicoke / Mississauga / Oakville / Milton / Brampton About the Role: We are... ...locations. Territory Support & In-Store Execution · Manage and optimize a designated territory, ensuring strong coverage and...Hourly payContract workPart timeFlexible hoursShift workWeekend workAfternoon shiftWeekday work$18.5 per hour
...week, including nights and weekends We believe that if you have a body, you are an athlete, which is why when you join our team as a Retail Associate, you are referred to as an Athlete. Are you ready to embrace it? Let’s do it. Lace Up as a Nike Retail Associate As a...Part timeCasual workNight shift- ...LinkedIn! JOB DESCRIPTION GENERAL FUNCTION The Assistant Manager acts as a leader in absence of, or in support of the Store... ...Promoter Score; Current year objectives • Strong understanding of retail business translating to positive sales, business results &...Minimum wageFull timeLocal areaFlexible hoursNight shift
$17.95 per hour
...focused service provider both on and off the sales floor to help deliver an exceptional experience for our customers. Passionate about retail and thrive in a fastpaced environment. A problem solver with a focus on continuous improvement, who is always learning, open to...Hourly payMinimum wageSeasonal workWork at officeFlexible hoursNight shiftWeekend workAfternoon shift$18 per hour
Job Description Job Description Connect6 Group is looking to add to our expanding team! We are currently looking for an Event Sales Representative who will be working alongside our newest client TELUS, a leading wireless services provider, and will be responsible for conducting...Hourly payFull timeWork at officeImmediate startShift work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Bakery manager - retail. Be the first to apply!
Related searches
- bakery manager Mississauga, ON
- retail manager Mississauga, ON
- retail operations manager Mississauga, ON
- retail account manager Mississauga, ON
- assistant manager retail Mississauga, ON
- retail manager-sales and merchandising Mississauga, ON
- retail district manager Mississauga, ON
- customer service manager - retail Mississauga, ON
- retail area manager Mississauga, ON
- bakery mixer Mississauga, ON


