Class 1 Truck Driver
Full-time
Industrial Commercial Supplies
JOB DESCRIPTION
Kent Building Supplies is seeking to hire a Class 1 Truck Driver at our Lower Sackville Location.
RESPONSIBILITIES
- Safely deliver products to customers
- Completes reports and paperwork as required related to shipping orders, return of product, vehicle inspections and driving logs.
- Assists in loading vehicles and is responsible for load security.
- Communicates as required with customers and dispatch.
- Follows procedures and demonstrates safe work behaviors.
QUALIFICATIONS
- Class 1 license with air brake endorsement.
- 2 years of truck driving experience.
- Safety mindset with a willing to learn attitude.
- High attention to detail and strong communication skills.
- Comfortable working outside in hot, cold, and variable temperatures.
- Capable of lifting at least 50lbs and working in a fast-paced environment.
Vacancy posted 7 hours ago
Similar jobs that could be interesting for youBased on the Class 1 Truck Driver in Lower Sackville, NS vacancy
- ...you already provide services as a personal shopper or are involved in the grocery or transportation industries (such as a courier, driver, truck driver, professional driver, taxi driver, food delivery driver), you might want to consider shopping with Instacart. Interested...TruckWeekly payContract workTemporary workPart timeFor contractorsSeasonal workLocal areaFlexible hoursWeekend workWeekday work
$30 per hour
...diploma Experience 7 months to less than 1 year On site Work must be completed... ...materials and supplies Load and unload trucks with supplies and equipment Utilize hand... ...information Own transportation Valid driver's licence Work conditions and physical...TruckPermanent employmentFull timeRemote workRelocation$38k per year
...preventing pest infestation. Operate company truck and maintain service equipment Build... ...as required Requirements ~ Valid FULL driver’s licence and ability to pass a MVR check ~ High School diploma or equivalent ~1 to 2 years of customer facing and/or route...TruckFull timeSeasonal workMonday to fridayShift work- ...weather conditions. ~ Effective communication skills and the ability to work well in a team environment. ~ Valid driver's license and a clean driving record. Class 1 preferred. WHO WE ARE Sealand Building Group is a leading design | build construction services...SuggestedDaily paidFull time
$29.89 - $33.21 per hour
...Overview Title: Class 1 Local Delivery Driver - Full-Time Location: Dartmouth, NS Schedule: 4 Days/week 10hrs/day Compensation: $29.89-$33.21/hr Benefits: Eligible for Health and Dental Benefits. In this role you will help us get our famous brands to the...SuggestedFull timeLocal area- ...communities, with 28 operations and 100 trucks. Join a team that is making a... ...Offer: Monthly bonus for Top Drivers program Group Health & Dental plan after 1-month waiting period Life Insurance... ...language Must have Full Class 5 and / or G license or higher, passenger...TruckHourly payFull timeWork at officeRelocation package
$19 per hour
...school graduation certificate Experience: 1 year to less than 2 years or equivalent... ...and drive automobiles, vans and light trucks to pick up and deliver various items and products... ..., licences, memberships, and courses ~ Class 5/5F/G Licence (cars, small trucks and other...TruckPermanent employment10 hours per weekFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shift- ...educational equivalent \n Must possess a valid driver’s license and have a good driving record \n \n Minimum Experience \n One (1) year customer oriented business experience... ...require a valid driver's license (e.g. Class 5,G, or 1[AZ]) and a driving record with two...Casual workFlexible hoursShift work
$19 - $23 per hour
...Operate and drive automobiles, vans and light trucks to pick up and deliver various items and... ..., licences, memberships, and courses ~ Class 5/5F/G Licence (cars, small trucks and... ...Vehicle supplied by employer Valid driver's licence Work conditions and physical...TruckPermanent employmentFull timeLocal areaDay shiftEarly shift$20 - $27 per hour
...licences, memberships, and courses CPR Certificate Driver's License (Class 3 or D) First Aid Certificate Workplace... ...Certificate Experience and specialization Type of trucking and equipment ~ Dump truck Transportation/travel experience Local Short...TruckPermanent employmentFull timeLocal areaRemote work$19 - $23 per hour
...Operate and drive automobiles, vans and light trucks to pick up and deliver various items and... ..., licences, memberships, and courses ~ Class 5/5F/G Licence (cars, small trucks and... ...Vehicle supplied by employer Valid driver's licence Work conditions and physical...TruckPermanent employmentFull timeLocal area$32 per hour
...safety and security of cargo Credentials Certificates, licences, memberships, and courses AZ class license Air Brakes Endorsement Driver's License (Class 1 or A) Experience and specialization Documentation knowledge Driver logbook Inspection report...TruckPermanent employmentFull time$23 per hour
...Education: College, CEGEP or other non-university certificate or diploma from a program of 1 year to 2 years Experience: 1 year to less than 2 years or equivalent experience Employment terms options Early morning Evening Employment terms options Shift...TruckPermanent employmentFull timeFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shiftEarly shift- ...\n \n None – No experience required \n Customer Service – 1 year (preferred)\n \n Customer orientation \n \n \n \n... ...comme compétence fondamentale doivent détenir un permis valide (ex. classe 5, G ou 1[AZ]) et présenter un dossier ne comportant pas plus de deux...Temporary workSeasonal workShift work
$45 per hour
...Job Description Lead Hand - Red Seal Truck and Transport Mechanic – Halifax, NS... ...$5,000 Signing Bonus · $1,000 Boot & Tool Allowance · Group... ...maintenance environment. · Valid Class 2 or Class 3 driver's license with air brake endorsement is...TruckLong term contractRelocationRelocation packageMonday to fridayShift work$25.37 per hour
...online shopping grows, we have a number of opportunities for Class 3/D professional drivers with an appropriate provincial Air Brake Endorsement to be... ...in commercial delivery • Experience driving a 5 ton truck or larger In return, we offer: • Competitive pay...TruckPermanent employmentTemporary workRemote work$100k per year
...Career Forward with East Coast International Trucks in Dartmouth! High Earning Potential!... ...a positive workplace culture. A valid driver's license with a clean driver's abstract.... ...about us at How to Apply, it is as easy as 1, 2, 3: # Click the link to apply,...TruckFull timePart timeImmediate startFlexible hours- ...certificates as required by federal, provincial and local regulations • Must pass pre-employment background screen • Must possess a valid driver’s license and pass motor vehicle record search Benefits Company car Annual bonus Company events Dental care...Full timeInternshipLocal areaFlexible hoursEarly shift
$19 per hour
...and performing pre-rental inspections on all trucks, assists with driving and parking various... ...available: Monday - Friday: 8:00am - 12:00pm / 1:00pm - 5:00pm Saturday: 9:00am - 12:00pm... ...18 year old Must have a valid Canadian Class 5driver's license with no more than 2...TruckFull timeInternshipLocal areaMonday to friday$42k - $45.5k per year
...millions of homes and businesses throughout Canada. This role supports our commercial and residential customers while providing World Class customer service. They work directly with and support our Branch Managers, Technicians and other members of the Support Services team...Bi-weekly payLong term contractFull timeTemporary workInternshipWork at office- Clerk Post Office Overview The Post Office Clerk is responsible for carrying out the full range of duties of the position in a professional, responsible, accurate and timely fashion. The Clerk will ensure accurate cash handling procedures at all times through company ...Work at office
- ...Position Overview The Delivery Driver will be the leader on... ...customer while onsite. The delivery drivers’ main responsibility will be... ..., unloading and loading of trucks, and any other general needs of... ...ft box truck and have a valid Class 5 license. Essential Job...TruckFull timeSeasonal workLocal areaFlexible hoursAfternoon shift
$20 - $22 per hour
...will train) Tasks Operate and drive automobiles, vans and light trucks to pick up and deliver various items and products... ...vehicle Certificates, licences, memberships, and courses ~ Class 5/5F/G Licence (cars, small trucks and other 2-axle vehicles)...TruckPermanent employment- ...Outlook High level of comfort with computers and mobile apps. Physically able to work on your feet for 8–10 hours per day. Ability to travel extensively throughout the Maritimes. Comfortable working in varying weather conditions. Valid driver’s license...Daily paidFull timeContract workFor contractors
$25 per hour
Ready to suit up as a Surveillance Security Guard In a high-security environment, this role is designed for professionals who can assess situations, anticipate risks, and act with sound judgment and composure. Experience or education in law enforcement, policing,...Long term contractTrial period$45 per hour
...Lead Hand Mechanic – Red Seal Truck & Transport Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia... ...Rewards: Boot & Tool Allowance ($1,000) | 4% RRSP Match | Comprehensive... ...(310T or provincial equivalent). Driver’s License: Valid driver’s license (Class 2 or Class 3 with Air Brake / 'Z'...TruckRelocationRelocation package$17 per hour
...safety ~ Criminal record check Transportation/travel information Own transportation Own vehicle Willing to travel Valid driver's licence Travel expenses paid by employer Public transportation is not available Work conditions and physical capabilities...Permanent employmentPart timeRemote work$2288.52 - $3693.39 per week
...start date of the successful candidate. Travel through the province is a component of this position; as such, you must have a valid driver’s license and the ability to travel with access to a reliable vehicle. Candidates may be required to provide a current driver’s...Long term contractTemporary workCasual workInternshipWork at office$19 - $32 per hour
...Specialization or experience ~ Green economy sector Transportation/travel information Own transportation Own vehicle Valid driver's licence Work conditions and physical capabilities Physically demanding Bending, crouching, kneeling Own tools/equipment...Permanent employmentApprenticeshipDay shift- ...Transportation Group Inc. is currently recruiting a Lead Hand - Red Seal Truck and Transport Mechanic. The positions will be in Halifax, NS.... ...Seal Truck and Transport Mechanic Certification. Valid driver's licence (Class 2 or 3 with air brake endorsement considered an asset)....TruckManual laborRelocationRelocation packageFlexible hours
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Class 1 Truck Driver. Be the first to apply!
Related searches
- class 1 driver Lower Sackville, NS
- class 1 team driver Lower Sackville, NS
- class 1 truck driver company Lower Sackville, NS
- class 1 truck driver Lower Sackville, NS
- no experience class 1 driver Lower Sackville, NS
- class 1 driver required Lower Sackville, NS
- class 1 ,3 drivers Lower Sackville, NS
- truck driver no experience required Lower Sackville, NS
- truck driver Lower Sackville, NS
- truck driver part time Lower Sackville, NS




