cashier
$18.51 - $20 per hourFull-time
Whiskey Jacks
Overview
Languages
English
Education
- No degree, certificate or diploma
Experience
No experience (will train)
On site
Work must be completed at the physical location. There is no option to work remotely.
Responsibilities
Tasks
- Operate cash register
- Process money, cheques and credit/debit card payments
- Scan items
- Tabulate total payment for goods or services required
- Receive payment for goods or services
- Calculate daily/shift payments received and reconcile with total sales
- Suggestive selling
- Stock shelves and clean counter area
- Greet customers
- Accept reservations or take-out orders
- Provide customer service
- Participate in promotional activities
- Verify the age of customers when selling lottery tickets, alcohol or tobacco products
Benefits
Financial benefits
- Bonus
- Gratuities
Other benefits
- Free parking available
- Team building opportunities
Vacancy posted 1 day ago
Similar jobs that could be interesting for youBased on the cashier in Whitehorse, YT vacancy
$18.51 per hour
Overview Languages English Education ~ No degree, certificate or diploma Experience Experience an asset On site Work must be completed at the physical location. There is no option to work remotely. Work setting ~ Retail business Responsibilities...SuggestedRemote work$18.51 per hour
...Cashier (NOC 65100) 1 Positions. Must be 19 and older, Till experience is an asset. Must be available to work nights/days, weekends. Self-motivated and a good team player. Own transportation is an asset. Starting wage is $18.51/hour. Wage will change as...SuggestedMinimum wageFull timeNight shiftWeekend work$23 - $25 per hour
535579 Yukon Inc. o/a Trails North Car and Truck Stop Position Title : Cashier (NOC: 65100) Number of Positions Available: 1 Term of Employment: Permanent Position, 40 hours per week Location of Work: 92166 Alaska Hwy, Whitehorse, YT, Y1A3Y8 Wage: $23 .00-$25...SuggestedHourly payPermanent employmentFull timeSummer workFlexible hoursShift workWeekend workAfternoon shift$20 per hour
Jackpot Lotto & Smoke is urgently looking for 2 full time dedicated employees to join our team offering GREAT client service. Must have a good command of the english language and have full knowledge of Canadian banking system, tobacco and paraphernalia knowledge is a plus. ...SuggestedFull timeFlexible hoursAfternoon shift$18.51 per hour
Hours: Full-time unrestricted scheduling (35 - 40 hours per week) Salary: $18.51/Hr. Duration: Permanent Positions: 5 Job Description/ Duties : The Restaurant Front Team Member is the front line in providing the Exceptional Guest Experience through the delivery...SuggestedPermanent employmentFull timeFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shiftEarly shift$18.51 - $22 per hour
...your career, re-entering the workforce, or looking for a new job, this is where you belong. Why is this role important Our Cashiers connect with customers through delightful conversations and efficient transactions to create a memorable in-store shopping experience...Hourly payPermanent employmentFull timeTemporary workInternshipShift workAfternoon shift$18.51 per hour
...time: 35-40 hours/week We have an exciting opportunity for you! Come join our team at Big Bear. We are looking for two full time cashier, who is able to respectfully serve the public, use their discretion to identify customers who may be underage or intoxicated and...Full time- ...We are seeking a friendly and efficient Cashier to join our team. The ideal candidate will be responsible for providing excellent customer service while handling transactions accurately and efficiently. As a Cashier, you will play a crucial role in ensuring a positive shopping...
$18.51 - $20 per hour
...Grill! 35-40 hours/week $18.51 to $20.00 / hour MUST HAVE FLUENT ENGLISH Job Description/Duties: Looking for Two Full Time Cashier. Duties Include: Serving customers with a friendly welcoming attitude Stocking shelves and receiving inventory...Full time$18.51 per hour
...H&R Block is looking for a front desk cashier/customer service representative for full time year round job vacancy. Must be fluent in English, willing to work, be dedicated to great customer service and be flexible. Responsibilities include serving clients, verifying their...Full timeFlexible hoursShift workWeekend workAfternoon shift- Greet Customers Receive and process payments by cash, cheque, credit card or automatic debit Wrap or place merchandise in bags Calculate total payments received at end of work shift and reconcile with the total sales May also stock shelves and clean check-out counter...Hourly payShift work
$850 per week
...services, and customer experiences. Role Overview: We are welcoming participants from all backgrounds, including entry level, cashier and warehouse workers, to take part in upcoming focus group research studies. These may involve online discussions, product testing,...Full timeTemporary workPart timeCasual workRemote workFlexible hours$26 - $35 per hour
...activities of workers Manage cash Conduct performance reviews Change propane tanks Supervision ~3-4 people ~5-10 people ~ Cashiers ~ Grocery clerks and shelf stockers ~ Retail salespersons and sales clerks Security and safety Bondable Basic security...Permanent employmentInternshipFlexible hoursShift workNight shiftWeekend workDay shiftAfternoon shiftEarly shift$19 - $20 per hour
...company standards and acts as a knowledge resource for team members. Duties include but are not limited to supervising staff, assisting cashiers, delivering a consistently high customer service level, cash management, administrative duties, setting alarms, and keeping the front...Part timeShift work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to cashier. Be the first to apply!


