Post Office Assistant - Term (Lac-Etchemin, QC, CA)
Job Requisition Id: 199371
Business Function: Retail
Primary City: Lac-Etchemin
Other Location(s):
Province: Quebec
Employment Type: On Call
Employment Status: Term
Language Requirement: French Essential
Employee Class and Level: RVSGD11 - Level 1
Working Hours: ON CALL
Number of Vacancies: 1
Salary: &20.54
Job Description
If you have ambition, talent and drive, consider a fast-moving career with Canada Post. We are currently seeking an on-call Post Office Assistant who will use a customer-focused approach when providing counter services to customers.
Note: The ideal candidate should reside in the community. Applicants outside the community in which the Post Office is located may be considered as needed.
Job Responsibilities
- Sell postal products and service to the business community and public
- Sort, distribute and process mail into appropriate classifications
- Provide customers with information and forms
- Address delivery and service difficulties to resolve problems thoroughly and quickly
Job Responsibilities (continued)
Qualifications
- High school or provincial equivalency and/or experience in business administration
- Training and/or experience interacting with the public in a retail and/or service environment, including sales and cash transactions
- Understanding of general or post office accounting systems.
- Physically fit to lift mail containers of up to 50 lb, push or pull boxes, sort mail and stand for extended periods of time
- Flexibility to be available for temporary, on-call work
Other Information
Canada Post’s values and behaviours
Our Values - Trust , Respect and Deliver represent our fundamental promise to ourselves, our expectations of one and another and our shared duty to our country.
Our behaviours – Make the call, Know the destination, Deliver for others, Ignite our pride; embody our values, bringing them to life and guiding our actions.
We’re committed to living these values and practicing these behaviours every day. Learn more about the values and behaviours by visiting the Canada Post website .
- ...Fonction administrative: Vente au détail Ville principale: Lac-Etchemin Emplacement(s) supplémentaire(s): Province: Québec... ...RVSGD11 – Niveau 1 Heures de travail: SUR APPEL Nombre de postes vacants: 1 Salaire: $20.54 Description de l'emploi...SuggestedTemporary workWork at office
- ...Employment Type: On Call Employment Status: Term Language Requirement: French Essential Employee... ...drive, consider a fast-moving career with Canada Post. We are currently seeking an on-call Post Office Assistant who will use a customer-focused approach when...SuggestedTemporary workWork at office
- ...Factrices et facteurs ruraux et suburbains Ville principale: Lac-Etchemin Emplacement(s) supplémentaire(s): Ste-Rose-de-Watford, Ste-... ...les candidats qui résident dans un rayon de 75 km du bureau de poste où se trouve ce poste sont préférés. Nombre de postes vacants...SuggestedPermanent employmentTemporary workWork at officeFlexible hours
- ...Function: Rural and Suburban Mail Carriers Primary City: Lac-Etchemin Other Location(s): Ste-Rose-de-Watford, Ste-Justine Province... ...of Competition: Applicants residing within 75 km from the Post Office in which this job is located are preferred Number of...SuggestedPermanent employmentTemporary workWork at officeLocal area
- ...linguistiques: Français essentiel Classification et niveau d’employé: RVSGA10 – Niveau 1 Heures de travail: SUR APPEL \n Nombre de postes vacants: 1 Salaire: $20.54 \n \n \n \n \n \n Description de l'emploi \n \n \n Si vous avez de l'ambition, du talent...SuggestedTemporary workWork at office
- ...Function: Rural and Suburban Mail Carriers Primary City: Lac-Etchemin Other Location(s): Ste-Rose-de-Watford, Ste-Justine Province... ...of Competition: Applicants residing within 75 km from the Post Office in which this job is located are preferred Number of...Permanent employmentTemporary workWork at officeLocal area
$850 per week
...and customer experiences. Role Overview: We are welcoming participants from all backgrounds, including anyone looking for office assistant roles, to take part as an online consumer insights panelist. These may involve online discussions, product testing, or feedback sessions...Full timeTemporary workPart timeCasual workWork at officeImmediate startRemote workFlexible hours$20.54 per hour
...linguistiques: Français essentiel Classification et niveau d’employé: RVSGD11 – Niveau 1 Heures de travail: sur appel \n Nombre de postes vacants: 1 Salaire: 20.54$ de l'heure \n \n \n \n \n \n Description de l'emploi \n \n \n Si vous avez de l'ambition,...Temporary workWork at office$16.6 per hour
Description de l’offre d’emploi Érablière CA Gosselin Inc. 1520, rang 10 Est, Sainte-Justine (QC) G0R 1Y0 et autres lieux de travail : 115 rang Ste-Marie , Sainte-Sabine (QC) G0R 4H0 1520, rang 10 Est, Sainte-Justine (QC) G0R 1Y0 Numéro de lots : 3916005, 5324848, 3916007...Full timeContract workSummer work$16.6 per hour
...avril 2027 et se terminant en janvier 2028. Moyen de communication : Par courriel à adresse courriel : ****@*****.***.qc.ca Veuillez indiquer le numéro de l'offre et le nom de l’employeur lorsque vous postulez. Seuls les candidats retenus seront contactés...Full timeContract work$28.54 per hour
...Team player Punctuality Hardworking Screening questions ~ Do you have experience working in this field? Employment terms options Night Day Weekend Health benefits Disability benefits Health care plan Financial benefits Bonus Life...Long term contractPermanent employmentNight shiftWeekend work$28.54 per hour
...Work Term: Permanent Work Language: English or French Education: Experience: Études Aucun certificat, diplôme ou grade Tâches Conduire et contrôler le matériel automatique de scierie à partir des panneaux de commande-contrôle d'une salle de commande ou de...Permanent employmentApprenticeshipNight shiftWeekend work$34.62 per hour
...Work Term: Permanent Work Language: English or French Education: Experience: Études Diplôme d'études secondaires ou l'équivalent Tâches Vérifier et inspecter la qualité du matériel produit Remplacer les filières des machines à extruder conformément aux...Permanent employmentFull timeNight shiftAfternoon shift$34.62 per hour
...Screening questions ~ Do you have experience working in this field? Government programs ~ Recognized employer Employment terms options ~ Evening Employment terms options Night Day Financial benefits Registered Retirement Savings Plan (RRSP)...Permanent employmentFull timeNight shiftAfternoon shift$25 - $35 per hour
Description de l'entreprise Recyclage de PVC post industriel provenant des manufacturiers de portes et fenêtresDescription de l’offre d’emploi Recherche mécanicien industriel pour faire entretien préventif des équipements ~ Chariots élévateurs (6) ~ Basculeurs (4) ~ Convoyeurs...Permanent employmentPart time$27 - $35 per hour
Description de l'entreprise Recyclage de PVC post industriel provenant des manufacturiers de portes et fenêtresDescription de l’offre d’emploi Alimenter une ligne de production de profilés de PVC en long. Il s'agit de matériel propre. Le salaire de 35$ de l'heure est pour...Temporary workPart time$19 per hour
Description de l'entreprise Entreprise spécialisés dans les travaux d'arbresDescription de l’offre d’emploi Tâches: Assister le travailleur forestier (L’arboriculteur) Enlèvement d’arbre (transport du bois et des branches) Déraciner des arbres et des arbustes Planter...Full timeApprenticeship$19 per hour
Description de l'entreprise Entreprise spécialisés dans les travaux d'arbresDescription de l’offre d’emploi Tâches: Assister le travailleur forestier (L’arboriculteur) Enlèvement d’arbre (transport du bois et des branches) Déraciner des arbres et des arbustes Planter...Full time$35 per hour
Description de l'entreprise Recyclage de PVC post industriel provenant des manufacturiers de portes et fenêtresDescription de l’offre d’emploi Chauffeur classe 1 pour faire majoritairement du transport local ( Être familier avec ATTRIX est un atout mais n'est pas essentiel...Permanent employmentPart timeLocal area$16.6 per hour
...dans la gestion des ressources humaines, le recrutement et la santé et sécurité au travail. Description de l’offre d’emploi Nombre de poste(s) à combler : 1 Tâches : Entailler et désentailler, faire bouillir, surveiller les fuites, entretien des lieux de production....Full timeContract workTemporary work- ...Government in your State/District/Constituency. Representing The Borgen Project at various business, political and community events. Assisting with fundraising. Create a personal fundraising campaign and meet targets. Mobilizing individuals to contact their members of...Part timeInternshipRemote workWorldwide
$16.6 per hour
...dans la gestion des ressources humaines, le recrutement et la santé et sécurité au travail. Description de l’offre d’emploi Nombre de poste(s) à combler : 1 Tâches : Travaux aux champs et dans l'érablière - (Été + Hiver) Entailler, désentailler et installation de la...Full timeContract workTemporary work
Do you want to receive more vacancies?
Subscribe and receive similar vacancies to Post Office Assistant - Term (Lac-Etchemin, QC, CA). Be the first to apply!




